Faughan

Penzance
Grid Ref : SW4518028200
Summary : Earthwork remains of an Iron Age bivallate hillfort or round. A double ramparted 'Round' with an overall diameter of 120m, the fairly concentric inner enclosure being about 63m across. Both were ditched and traces of this remained in 1960 but have now been erased by ploughing. The inner enclosure rampart consists, on the western half, of an earth bank with modern revetting, almost 2m high and 2m wide with a further spread of material at the base. The eastern half is a ploughed scarp 6m to 12m wide and 0.5m high. The outer rampart exists only as a 2m thick hedge bank in the NW and E quadrants; part of the SW quadrant is a modern hedge following the original alignment, the S and NE parts of the rampart are completely destroyed. There has been no deliberate destruction of the monument, effacing being entirely due to normal ploughing. The area is currently under kale.
More information : [SW 4218 2820] Faugan [O.E.]
[SW 4521 2822] Stones [O.E.] - 2 shown.] (1)

A Fort with double rampart. The two stones stand about 9 ft. apart and have no sculptures or inscriptions. They are slabs of granite. The W. one has its narrow axis NW-SE, the E on NE-SW. They stand in a mound (left by ploughing) 11 paces long. They are ancient but puzzling. Probably gate posts of fort. (2)

Photo of Plan - see AO/60/275/1. (3)

The earthwork is on the summit of a low hill with a good allround view, but it is not in a particularly strong defensive position. It consists of two roughly circular concentric ramparts which have been mutilated, and in some places completely destroyed, by agricultural activities. Just within the eastern perimeter of the inner rampart are the two stones described by Crawford. The northern one is 1.8m high and the other 1.6m. (Ground photograph A0/60/304/4 - Stones from the NE). A 25" has been made. (4)

Camp (NR) Stones (NAT) (5)

Hill fort with remains of two ramparts and two possible ditches. (6)

Scheduled under Rounds. (7)

OS 1:2500 survey revised.
The work 'Faugan' should be deleted from all OS maps (it is currently on the 1:50000 though not the 25"). On the 1908 OS 6" the work was also applied to a Fogou at Castellack (SW 42 NE 12) as if a corruption of 'Fogou'. This however, can hardly apply to a round unless there was once an unrecorded souterrain at the site. In any case 'faugan' does not appear in the Cornish language dictionaries. The two stones near the entrance to the round survive as described by Auths 2 and 4 but their purpose remains an enigma. (8)

SW 452 282. Higher Faugau. Listed in gazetteer as a multivallate hillfort covering <0.2ha. (9)