Queenborough Castle

Swale
Queenborough
Grid Ref : TQ9123072150
Summary : Site of a castle built by Edward III in 1361-1377. It was intended for coastal defence and for the defence of the planned town to be built alongside it. It was also equipped as a Royal residence. Unconventional circular plan with 6 rounded towers projecting from an innner curtain wall. Concentric outer wall with defended gatehouse. A forerunner of the defensive coastal forts later built by Henry VIII. Pulled down in 1650.
More information : [TQ 9123 7215] Castle [NR] (site of) [NAT] (1)

Queenborough Castle, Sheppey, was built in 1361-77 and destroyed in the 17th century. Only the moat and the grass covered foundations remain. (2-3)

The remains of Queenborough Castle comprise a vague mound surrounded by a moat, now dry, and the whole site is severely mutilated by an engine house, a school playground, an allotment garden, and a railway yard.
Published 1:1250 survey revised. (4)

Queenborough (or Sheppey) Castle was built in 1361-2 under the direction of J. H. Yevele. In his "Survey of the County of Kent", published in 1659, Kilburne states that the castle having become ruinous "was again being repairedby Henry VIII", circa 1545. Further works were undertaken in 1574 and again between 1596 and 1599. In 1635 the castle was again being described as ruinous. A Parliamentary survey of 1650 reported that it was much out of repair. It was accordingly sold and pulled down. Only the earthworks now remain, which are tolerably complete though a railway yard cuts into the moat to the east and a part to the west is asphalted over.

An additional area to include the circular outworks, illustrated in
the Hatfield MS and by W. Holler, is now included in the scheduled area ((3) see plan).
Scheduled. (5-6)

There was a group of three works at Queenborough: i) Sheppey Castle, which has been mutilated, ii) the "camp", which appears to have been obliterated, and iii) a homestead moat (TQ 97 SW 2). The entrenchments of Sheppey Castle are much destroyed, so the original form of the castle is uncertain; but there was most probably a central mount, higher than at present, surrounded by a plateau, both defended by a rampart and a water-filled moat. (7)

[TQ 912 722] Queenborough (Sheppey). Damaged earthworks of a stong, circular, concentric castle with a twin tower gatehouse and four round towers. (8)

Queenborough Castle was built in 1361-77 as a defence against French raids. it was demolished after 1650, but it was so remarkable that some comments must be made about it. In plan it was the ultimate development of concentric planning; a circle with six attached circular towers and ranges of rooms built within the walls to form a circular coutyard. A circular outer wall with a gatehouse on the west, a postern on the east, and a circular moat completed the fortifications. Queenborough Castle was, however, more than just a fort and the king stayed there on numerous occasions. The only remains of the castle now are a few mounds, 0.33 miles inland from the church. (9)

Site of a castle built by Edward III in 1361-1377. Unconventional circular plan with 6 rounded towers projecting from an innner curtain wall. Concentric outer wall. A forerunner of the defensive coastal forts later built by Henry VIII. Pulled down in 1650. Scheduled. (10)

Listed by Cathcart King. (11)

This was the only wholly new royal castle built in England during the later Middle Ages and was unique in its design. Detailed account of its history. (12-13)