Swale
Norton, Buckland and Stone
Grid Ref : TQ9768062620
Summary : The site of a small Roman villa uncovered in the 19th century south of The Old Farmhouse and south east of the Church of St Nicholas. Building remains, tesserae and coins were found. The foundations were removed in order to plant an orchard.
More information : "At Teynham near Sittingbourne, Mr William Cobb has discovered the foundations of a Roman villa, which by permission of Mr James Lake, the proprietor of the land, he is now engaged in excavating." (1)

"In a field near Buckland Church, the remains of a small Roman villa were found a few years ago, the walls of two or three small rooms were traced, one of which, at least, had been paved with tesserae." (2)

"Near Buckland Church the remains of a small Roman villa were
uncovered a few years ago." (3)

At Buckland Church, the remains of "a small Roman villa (apparently distinct from the remains just noted [i.e. the villa west of Hog Brook: TQ 96 SE 22]) were uncovered a few years before 1874.(a) (4)

A little beyond Sandown is a road which leads to Buckland Farm; about half way down it on the right is the site of a Roman habitation, whose foundations and floors were uncovered, in 1852, by Mr Bland. To this day, the field is covered with the debris of the fallen building and the floors may easily be touched with a walking stick, so close are they to the surface. (5)

Researches and Discoveries in Kent, 1899-1900. "Teynham. Mr Herbert Bing informs me that he has removed the foundations of the Roman building discovered on Buckland Farm many years ago by the late Mr William Bland, in order that fruit trees may be planted on the site. During the work of destruction the labourers
found several coins, which Mr Bing kindly sent to me for
identification. They include the following:- TETRICUS 1; CONSTANTINE the Great, 1; ARCADIUS, 2; Illegible, 2; - all small brass, and one, illegible of second brass." (6)

It seems probable that this is the same site as TQ 96 SE 22 or 24, or both. (7)

Buckland Farm is deserted and ruinous. There is no local knowledge of the finding of remains of a Roman villa in the district in the last century and examination of fields around Buckland Farm was handicapped by crops and proved negative. (8)

KE 53 Listed as the possible site of a Roman villa. (9)

At time of visit, the field to the west of The Old Farmhouse was under wheat and no surface indications or crop marks were visible. To the west was orchard and again no surface indications were visible.
It is possible that the remains "near Buckland Church" may refer to those of TQ 96 SE 22 situated 350m north-west of the church, or that NGR TQ97686262 is not the correct reference. Further research is necessary in order to locate the position of any Roman structural remains in the vicinity. Aerial photos may show such information. (10)