Durolevum

Swale
Ospringe, Norton, Buckland and Stone, Faversham
Grid Ref : TQ9951061130
Summary : Roman settlement identified in Syndale Valley. It was occupied from the 2nd-4th century. Finds recovered included coins, pottery, oyster shells and an inhumation. This has been interpreted as the possible site of Durolevum.
More information : [TQ 9951 6114] Roman Burial Ground [NAT] (1)

"A" TQ 9949 6112 - sited from plan (2)

"B" TQ 9958 6110 - sited from plan (3)

When the main road at Judd's Hill was diverted slightly to the north-wards in the early 19th century, a great quantity of Roman coins, pottery, oyster shells and other debris was found. During the Ospringe excavations in 1922 extensive trenching in the area centred at TQ 9940 6118 - "C" (2) produced a single inhumation and some potsherds, none of which are described or dated. [Note: no additional evidence to support the O.S. published entry was found.] (2-4)

The main road at Judd's Hill until it was diverted seems to have followed the line of the Roman Road (Watling Street R.R.1b). The banks of the cutting of the diversion are grassed over and nothing could be seen in them or in the hop fields on the N. side of the road. No information on the site was gained locally and there is no record of any subsequent discoveries. (5)

Further minor finds parallel to N. side of Roman Road. Evidence from test-holes indicated that an extensive settlement existed at the bottom of the Syndale Valley in the 2nd - 4th centures A.D. The scatter of occupation material extended for c. 650ft. east-west and probably covered a similar area south of the road. The impression is of a small road-settlement, possibly the site of DUROLEVUM. (For possibly related Roman remains see TQ 96 SE 12, 8, 4, 2, 32.) (6)