Standish Hall

Wigan
Grid Ref : SD5572009000
Summary : Standish Hall, now demolished, was situated to the south-west of the village. The Hall was built at different periods, and consisted of two main blocks at right angles to one another, the south front forming a kind of courtyard enclosed on its north and east sides. The original building appears to have been H-shaped in plan, framed and plastered, on a stone plinth. The middle wing was built in 1574 whilst, to the north of this a brick wing was added, probably in 1684, when many alterations appear to have been made in the original house. The south wing was rebuilt as a chapel in 1742-3. In 1748 a three-story square brick wing was built to the west, and there was a later addition in 1822, when a long one-story wing was built still further west, consisting of dining and drawing rooms. In March 1921 the hall was put up for auction by the French widow of Henry Standish. The estate failed to reach its reserve price of £4,800, when auctioned at the Empress Hall in Wigan, and was therefore withdrawn. The Tudor wing and chapel were eventually dismantled and re-erected in America, although all trace of it has disappeared. The remainder was left in a ruinous state with the last part of the hall, which had been used as two smaller houses, being demolished around 1982. The moat encircling the hall is said to have been filled up in 1780, at which date much of the original building was removed.
More information : Standish Hall. It has been built at different periods - the original building seems to have been of the usual H-type of timber & plaster on a stone base facing E & W. The middle wing of this house built about 1574 forms part of the east wing of the present building, but on its E. side the external wall has been built of brick. To the north a brick wing was added probably in the late 17th cent. The moat encircling the hall is said to have been filled up in 1780 at which date much of the original building was removed. (1)

The Hall was much altered about 30 years ago; the last remaining black and white half timber building being pulled down in 1924. This stood to the SE of the present building [at SD55640908][A]. Majority of outside of Hall is now modern plaster and brick but there is still a lot of original building in the interior of the Hall. (2)

There are no traces of the original building to be seen on the exterior of the present Hall; the occupant Mrs. Cook said much of the interior is original. No trace of moat to be seen. Black + white half timber building originally at [A] now demolished. On a wall on an outbuilding of Standish Hall Farm (attached to the Hall) at SD55710900[B] is a date stone marked WCS 1684 with two roses superimposed upon it. (3)

[SD 55630909] Standish Hall (and remains of) Hall [G.T.] (4)