Throwley Priory

Swale
Throwley
Grid Ref : TQ9936055830
Summary : Benedictine alien priory cell of St Bertin, St Omer, founded circa 1150 by Hugh de Chilham and William de Ipra. It was dissolved in 1414 and granted to Syon Abbey. There are no visible remains and the site is now occupied by Glebe Cottage.
More information : [TQ 9936 5583] Glebe Cottage on site of Priory Cell [NR]. (1)

An alien cell (Benedictine) is listed at Throwley. Founded c. 1150, dissolved c. 1414, for a prior and monks, probably only 2 to 3. (2) Until recently, parts of the old walls of the priory at Throwley could be seen near the rectory. (3)

The only remains of Throwley Priory are some foundations and two walls of flint, which support a building, standing behind the parsonage and garden. (4)

Glebe Cottage, 1893, occupies the site of the old rectory. No pre-19th century building material was found apart from a wide scatter of broken roof tile, probably from the rectory, a wall of which is visible on a crop mark on the lawn during dry weather. (5)

The alien priory of Throwley, a cell to the abbey of St. Bertin at St. Omer in France, was founded in the mid 12th century by Hugh de Chilhamand William de Ipra. It seems to have been small, for a prior and 2 or 3 monks at most, later a prior alone. There may have been no monks after 1385. In an extent taken in 1324 (a) the temporalities of the priory were valued at #5.5s.4d. and its churches at #83 yearly. The priory and its possessions came into the hands of Henry V by the Act of Dissolution passed in his reign. (6)(7)