Prawls Farm

Ashford
Stone-cum-Ebony
Grid Ref : TQ9240026600
Summary : Remains of a moated site. Excavation has uncovered tiles, pottery, knives, a spur and a number of nails from the moat. The tiles and pottery are thought to be 15th century in date.
More information : "Near the side of the Marsh here (Stone-in-Oxney) at a place called Abdale or Apdale, are the ruins of a great structure, supposed to have been a castle; but, were probably, storehouses for merchants when the sea (as it anciently did) flowed there". (1)

Bradshaw considers a rectangular earthwork, probably a Md moat at TQ 924 266, to be the site referred to by Kilburne. (2)

A large moated site situated on the fringe of the flood plain of the River Rother centred at TQ 9240 2660. Apart from clear evidence of a tower-like structure in the SW corner, no trace of buildings survive above ground level, but the owner, Mr Roger Cooke, put down a few trenches, when the site was ploughed a few years ago, revealing encaustic tiles, knives, pot sherds, a spur and some nails. A fragment of moulded window and much worked ragstone about the farm (Prawls Farm) are thought to have originated from the moat. The site is an unusual one and Kilburne's suggestion seems quite feasible. The description of the tiles and window fragment (none of which were available) suggest a C15th date and a building of some substance.
Surveyed at 1/2500. (3)

According to Ireland (a) 'Apdale is a small manor...the stone mansion has long been in ruins, and the site, which is still remaining, appears large. The demesnes are now added to a farm called Prawls....The only mention of the manor is in the will of Mr Thomas Stace, who resided and died here in 1512....' It would seem that this was a medieval dwelling, whatever else it may have been. The site is similarly situated to Little Maytham (TQ 82 NE 2) and Bodiam Old Manor (TQ 72 NE 7), both moated sites of C12-C13 dates, higher up the Rother valley. (4)

TQ 925 267 Great Prawls, Stone is listed in the county checklist of moated sites in Kent, December 1977 and December 1979. (5,6)