Prittlewell Camp

Southend-on-Sea
Grid Ref : TQ8899087830
Summary : A slight univallate enclosure which is likely to be of later prehistoric origin but has produced no secure dating evidence. It is located on the northern outskirts of Southend-on-Sea. The monument occupies the northern edge of a broad, gently sloping terrace and commands extensive views over the Roach valley to the north. The enclosure is almost circular in plan, measuring 250 metres in diameter. The south western third of the perimeter is defined by an earthen bank and external ditch which are preserved within a wooded belt. The ditch is less clearly visible, having been recut as an agricultural boundary and used for Corporation dumping in the 1920s, but some traces of it survive. The northern and eastern sections of the enclosure bank have been reduced by ploughing, but the earthwork marking its line was noted in the early 20th century and this still survives. The line of the bank has also been recorded from the air as a cropmark. An observation of a pipeline trench that was cut across the earthworks to the west of the enclosure in 1929 recorded no evidence of a ditch. A trial trench, cut through the southern side of the enclosure and across the southern edge of the interior in 1929, provided evidence for the composition of the bank and the original profile of the ditch but no evidence of any activity within the enclosure. There is no trace of an entrance to the enclosure. The excavations also examined a pronounced mound (known locally as 'The Look-out') situated on the south eastern part of the perimeter. This mound, measures 20 metres in diameter and 1.5 metres high and produced a mixed array of finds including large quantities of tile and medieval pottery, but provided no certain dating evidence. It has been interpreted as the base of a medieval post mill. A 'green lane' runs northwards to the north east of the enclosure. This is not directly associated with the enclosure but represents a rarely preserved segment of the medieval landscape.
More information : [TQ 88998783] Camp (NR) (1)

This earthwork is elliptical in shape measures 800ft north-south by 650ft east-west and covers an area of about 8 acres. The south and west banks are well defined, at one point rampart is 5ft 6ins above ditch. At the south east is a circular mound seemingly detached, but showing the same curve as the ramparts. Excavations in 1929 produced 13th-15th century pottery tiles and iron fragments and a Roman padlock spring. Topographically and characteristically it resembles other Iron Age works in Essex. (2-6)

The remains of this earthwork are fragmentary and in poor condition generally. (7)

An analytical field survey at a scale of 1:1000 in August 1998 revealed the full extent and preservation of the earthworks at Prittlewell Camp. It lies just over the crest of a broad ridge and commands extensive views over the Roach Valley to the north. The site is seriously neglected and has been greatly modified by post-medieval activity. The principal features that were recorded comprise an almost circular enclosure bank and ditch with a roughly 250m diameter, a large oval mound on its south eastern bank and a green lane running adjacent to its eastern side.
The south western third of the enclosure lies in a wooded arc and is reasonabley well preserved, despite the considerable disturbance that has been caused to it by the cutting of field ditches, early 20th century corporation dumping, excavation and a 1929 pipeline trench. The outer edge of the bank remains prominent standing to a height of 1.7m above the perimeter ditch. The ditch is poorly preserved but visible in places. The remainder of the enclosure bank lies in an arable field and has been heavily ploughed. It exists as a spread feature of upto 1m in height. It is generally regarded to be of prehistoric origin although as yet, it has produced no certain dating evidence. The oval mound appears to overlie the south eastern bank of the enclosure although its outer edge follows the line of the bank. It has a maximum length of 22m, a width of 18m and stands to a height of 1.8m above the current ground surface. Its form and dimensions support its interpretation as a late medieval post-mill mound. Its excavation produced a mixed array of medieval material but no certain evidence of its origin or purpose. Its form has been modified by an excavation in 1929 and the addition of a brick and concrete structure which appears to be of 2nd world war origin.
The green-lane runs northwards to the east of the enclosure and continues for several hundred metres. It cannot be associated directly with the enclosure or mound, but represents the rare survival of a fragment of the later medieval landscape. (8)

Surveyed. (9)

Listed as a possible motte by Cathcart King. (10)