MABS CROSS

DESCRIPTION + /

A cross base and part of the shaft which are set on a plinth in front of a school building on Standishgate in Wigan. The cross was moved from across the road in front of number 138 Standishgate during road widening in 1921. The cross is one of a group of four Medieval crosses which functioned as waymarkers along the medieval route from Wigan to Chorley. The remains of the cross rest on a plinth of modern slabs in a paved area beside the road. Above this is a plinth of dressed gritstone 1 metre square and 0.57 metres high. The base block of gritstone is set askew on this plinth with the leaded boreholes for steel clamps on both the plinth and the base showing that this is the original arrangement. The cross gets its name from the penance of Lady Mabel Bradshaigh in which she used to walk barefooted to the cross from Haigh Hall to the north east. The cross is Scheduled and Listed Grade II*.

+ / -