Sissinghurst Castle

Tunbridge Wells
Cranbrook & Sissinghurst
Grid Ref : TQ8077038300
Summary : Remains of a courtyard house standing close to the site of a 12th century moated manor house. Three of the moat arms survive, two are still waterfilled while the third has been converted into a grass walk. The manor house was demolished after 1490 and replaced by a mansion standing on higher ground to the west. This house was itself largely demolished between 1560 and 1570, leaving only the brick-built entrance range, probably originally the stable range, part of which was probably extended in the 17th century. A substantial courtyard house was subsequently built on the site but this had fallen into disrepair by 1800 and many of the buildings were dismantled, leaving only the South Cottage, which had formed the south eastern corner of the house, and the gatehouse. The remnants housed the parish workhouse between 1796 and 1855 and were later used as farm buildings. The site was sold in 1930 and subsequently altered and restored. The Priest's House, now standing in the gardens developed after 1930, dates from the 16th century and was always a free-standing building. It is thought to have housed the chaplain associated with a chapel which was founded on the site in 1235.
More information : [TQ 80773830] Sissinghurst Castle [NR] (Remains of)
[TQ 80773832] St. John's Chapel [NR] (Site of)
[TQ 80913830] Moat [NR] (1)

A manor house existed at Sissinghurst from the 12th century. It probably lay in the present orchard which is bounded on two sides by a moat. A Chapel to St. John the Evangelist founded in 1235 and mentioned in 1639, occupied a site close to the house. The present buildings are the remains of a mansion erected c1535-40 which was restored by the present owners. The name "Castle" was attached to the house after it had housed French prisoners of war during the 18th century. (2-4)

Sissinghurst Castle, a private residence, is as described above, and in excellent condition. There are no visible remains of St. John's Chapel. The two remaining arms of the moat are waterfilled and in good condition. GP's. AO/62/294/7. Gatehouse from SE: /8 Principal building from SE: AO/62/228/1 Main entrance, gateway from W: /2 Gatehouse from W. Published survey (25" 1906) correct. (5)

Remains of a courtyard house standing close to the site of a 12th century moated manor house. Three of the moat arms survive, two are still waterfilled while the third has been converted into a grass walk. The manor house was demolished after 1490 and replaced by a mansion standing on higher ground to the west. This house was itself largely demolished between 1560 and 1570, leaving only the brick-built entrance range, probably originally the stable range, part of which was probably extended in the 17th century. A substantial courtyard house was subsequently built on the site but this had fallen into disrepair by 1800 and many of the buildings were dismantled, leaving only the South Cottage, which had formed the south eastern corner of the house, and the gatehouse. The remnants housed the parish workhouse between 1796 and 1855 and were later used as farm buildings. The site was sold in 1930 and subsequently altered and restored. The Priest's House, now standing in the gardens developed after 1930, dates from the 16th century and was always a free-standing building. It is thought to have housed the chaplain associated with a chapel which was founded on the site in 1235. Listed Grade I. (7-10)