Tweedmouth Tower

Berwick-upon-Tweed
Summary : The site of a small castle or fort known as Tweedmouth Tower. It was built before 1202, probably in connection with the bridge, demolished in 1209, and was last mentioned in 1753 when it is referred to as the Old Tower of Tweedmouth. The "tower", of which no vestige now remains, stood on a rock close to the river, and its site is now covered by dwelling houses.
More information : [NT 99685211 (Name)] Tweedmouth Tower [T.I.] (1)

A small castle or fort built before 1202, probably in connection with the bridge, was last mentioned in 1753 when it as referred to as the Old Tower of Tweedmouth. No vestige of the tower now remains. It stood on a rock close to the river, and its site is now covered by dwelling houses and a stable. (2)

A group of buildings at NT 99685211 answers the description above, but they are entirely modern. It seems unlikely that the tower had any connection with the bridge, as the distance between them is approx 600.0m. (3)

The castle was built by Philip of Poitou, Bishop of Durham (d.1208) and demolished by the terms of King John's treaty with the King of Scotland in 1209. John himself had spent considerable sums on the castle. (4)

History of the tower. (5-6)