Heversham Hall

South Lakeland
Heversham
Grid Ref : SD4938083240
Summary : House, probably built in the 14th century, altered in the 16th century and later and extended to the east and west. The building is two storeyed with attics, built of stone rubble with slate roofs. It stands close to the ruined remains of a pele tower, built circa 1384 and abandoned circa 1540.
More information : (SD 49388324) Heversham Hall (NAT) (1)

The first building here was a pele-tower built in or before 1384. It was abandoned, c.1540, and the present hall was built close by. Of the tower, only fragments remain. The Hall measures 30ft. x 27ft. and is now a farmhouse. (2)

Heversham Hall is of two storeys. The walls are of rubble and the roofs are slate-covered. The main block appears to have been built late in the 14th century, but the upper storey was probably rebuilt in the 16th century. There are modern additions on the south, east, and west. The north front has an original doorway with chamfered jambs and two-centred head; flanking it are two original windows each of two trefoiled and transomed lights. The original windows are rebated internally for shutters. Inside the building is a little 17th century panelling and some exposed ceiling-beams. A few feet east of the house is the ruined wall of a destroyed two-storey building.
Condition - Good. (3)

Grade II (4)

House, probably built in the 14th century, altered in the 16th century and later and extended to the east and west. The building is two storeyed with attics, built of stone rubble with slate roofs. It stands close to the ruined remains of a pele tower, built circa 1384 and abandoned circa 1540. Listed Grade II*. (5)

Listed with plan and photograph. (6)