DESCRIPTION + /

Site of an extensive Roman villa at Eccles on the east bank of the Medway. It dates from circa 65 AD and was built on a palatial scale consisting at first of a strip house of ten or more rooms and a verandah accompanied by a large bath building with mosaics. Certain features are associated with military architecture. Ownership by a local philo-Roman magnate or government official has been suggested. The first house was replaced by another with marked civilian characteristics and a third followed on a more grandiose scale. Between 150 and 290 AD a cold plunge bath large enough to serve as a swimming pool was added. The final major reconstruction involved re-orientation of the house to face south west and it gave it the shape of a building consisting of a main range of rooms with two projecting wings enclosing an inner courtyard. From several points of view this is one of the most important villas in Britain.

+ / -