Lower White Horse Stone

Tonbridge and Malling
Aylesford
Grid Ref : TQ7512060220
Summary : Former location of a sarsen, destroyed circa 1823. It is presumed to have been a standing stone, but this is by no means certain, and consequently its identification as an archaeological monument rather than a natural feature is open to question. Suggestions that it might have represented remains of a chambered tomb are highly speculative. The name derives from a legend associating the stone with Hengist and Horsa. See also TQ 76 SE 11.
More information : [TQ 75126022] This site of the Lower White Horse Stone or Kentish Standard Stone. (1)

In Beale-Post's MSS (a) four versions of the origin of the name of the White Horse Stone are given. They demonstrate that the `legend' of the stone was not fixed at the beginning of the 19th cent and that obviously it was literary in origin and late in date. This original stone, a standing sarsen, was destroyed sometime before 1834. It was succeeded by the Upper White Horse Stone [see TQ76SE11] which has inherited the legend of the former. (2)

The original stone lay in the NW angle of the Pilgrims' Road and the Rochester-Maidstone road, and was broken up before 1834. A literary legend connects it with the Battle of Aylesford, c. 455. (3)

Kentish Standard Stone included in list of `Megalithic Remains, probably Burial Chambers'. (4)

Kentish Standard Stone or Lower White Horse Stone - a single standing stone, destroyed c.1823. In schedule of doubtful sites. (5)

Refers to the `White Horse Stone' as 'A stone some time since broken up and removed...' Account continues with `a report of a conversation with an old man' who recollected a large stone being broken up and human bones found beside it but it is uncertain whether the White Horse Stone or Smythe's Megalith - TQ76SE10 - is meant. (6)

'Account siting from WH Bensted's Map of c.1863 which is in our possession, and which is itself a reliable document'. (7)

Antiquity Model has been prepared. (8)

TQ 750603 Lower White Horse Stone or Kentish Standard Stone. A large upright stone once stood about 300m. west of the Upper White Horse Stone (TQ76SE11), but this was destroyed in 1823, without excavation. Its site is probably now under the dual-carriageway and its precise significance remains uncertain (10).

Much nonsense has been written about its supposed association with Kits Coty and the standard of the Saxons (11). (9-11)

Paul Ashbee has in recent years published several articles discussing the Medway Megaliths, with a particular emphasis on historical records and early investigations, with detailed bibliographic references. Discussing the Lower White Horse Stone, he suggests that "it may have remained from a long barrow, the stones of which have been mostly buried or broken up". This is highly speculative, particularly as there is no clear evidence that the stone was originally upright. (12-15)