Cowmire Hall

South Lakeland
Crosthwaite and Lyth
Grid Ref : SD4273088720
Summary : Three storey pele tower of late 16th century date, later incorporated into a house. The main block was added to the east of the tower in the 17th century. Built of stone rubble, with slate roofs. Curtain wall.
More information : (SD 42738872) Cowmire Hall (NAT) (1)

Cowmire Hall is of three storeys; the walls are of rubble and the roofs are slate-covered. The pele tower, which forms the west wing of the present house, was built probably in the 16th century when it belonged to the family of Briggs. The main block of the house was added probably by Richard Fleming at the end of the 17th century. The pele-tower (22 ft by 17 ft externally), appears to have had a staircase in the north east angle and there is a garderobe projection at the north west angle. The tower has a later gabled roof with chimney stacks, each having two conjoined cylindrical shafts. Inside the tower, the ground-floor rooms have each a plain barrel-vault and the rooms above have exposed ceiling-beams. The main block of the house has a symmetrically designed east front; the windows are of two transomed lights with solid frames. At the south end is a chimney-stack, similar to those described above. Adjoining the house on the west and to the northeast of the house are outbuildings, probably of early 18th century date.Grade 2. (2)(3)

Listed with plan and illustration. (4)