Medway
Grid Ref : TQ7834068500
Summary : Site of Early Medieval and Medieval manor house owned by the Archbishops of Canterbury, possibly used as an Archbishop's Palace. Alleged site of a Benedictine Monastery, but there is no evidence for this.
More information : [TQ 7832 6884] Vicarage On site of Archbishop's House [G.T.]
[TQ 7834 6876] Site of Benedictine Monastery [G.T.] (1)

The manor of Gillingham belonged, both before and after the Conquest, to the Archbishops of Canterbury, and there is no doubt they had a dwelling there. Siting from plan (a) agrees with O.S. Phippen (b) describes a building in Straw Lane, long used as a barn, as seeming to have been an ecclesiastical building.

The Benedictine monastery shown by the O.S. near Gillingham Church is not mentioned by local histories (3). It is not listed by Knowles and Hadcock (4). [Plan - AO/64/302/1 (2)] (2-4)

The site and/or identification of the Archbishop's Palace is uncertain. Local authorities would not confirm the site. The incumbent stated that foundations had been encountered in the area immediately north of the vicarage, and also that he had conducted the investigation on a visit to the cellars, reputed to be part of the original palace. This proved unconvincing, no genuine portions of an old building were seen. The site of a Bendedictine monastery, shown on O.S. 25", must be considered erroneous. The siting symbol is in the approximate position of a large stone building once used as a barn, and considered to have been the Great Hall, or kitchen, of the palace. (5)

No further information. (6)

There is no known documentary evidence for a Benedictine monastery having been founded in this area. There are no surface indications of monastic buildings in the area surrounding St Mary Magdalene Church, Gillingham. The position of a large stone building, noted in the 19th century and considered to have been part of a bishops palace, was no longer visible.
Any archaeological remains around the church would be in a relatively stable condition, the majority of the area is under grass with occasional trees and has open access to the public.
More research and field work would be necessary to identify the position of any surviving below ground features and confirm their interpretation as the remains of a bishops palace. It is not possible with the present evidence to identify the precise location and extent of any archaeological remains which may be of national importance. (7)