Tonbridge and Malling
Aylesford
Summary : Late 15th century curia or outer court of the Carmelite Friary.
More information : [Centred TQ 72345885] The curia is bounded on the south by the guesthouse and water-gate and on the east by the western range of claustral buildings. The west side is formed by a long barn of late 15th or early 16th c. date with a contemporary roof. The buildings on the north side seem to have been a range of farm-buildings and offices. Of late 15th or early 16th c. date, it has several original doorways. A curious lobby between the two sides may be connected with destroyed latrines. A post-Dissolution grant mentions "a granary over the limehouse" and a stable and carthouse in the curia. All the buildings have their Md roofs but the trusses were mutilated,
temp. Eliz. to provide attic accommodation. (1)

Description by Authority 1 correct. The buildings are in excellent condition. There are many original features remaining. Mr Ashenden, friary surveyor, stated that the buildings on the west and north sides of the curia are now living accommodation for the lay brethren. External evidence of the alterations temp. Eliz. (Authy 1 refers) can be seen in the rows of small dormer windows with their carved bargeboards, along both west and north ranges.
GP/AO/59/7/8 from SE. (2)

Checked and correct. (3)

TQ 7258. The Friars, main block, Bull Lane (east side) Grade I. Curia: Interior of Courtyard - this stands to the west of the cloister ranges and apart from the guesthouse (TQ 75 NW 89) in the south range of 15th century date, dates from the 16th century, restored in the mid 20th century. Square in plan for north, west and south sides, with splayed eastern win attached to rear of cloister and domestic blocks at north end. (4)

Blocked 15th century gateway into the Curia, or service court. The Curia has ranges round three sides, of ragstone on the ground floor and plastered above, with large dormers with decorated bargeboards. All this however, must be post-Reformation. Stone doors and windows like the 1590 doorway in the gatehouse (TQ 75 NW 84). (5)