Warton Old Rectory

Lancaster
Warton
Grid Ref : SD4991072320
Summary : Warton Old Rectory is a large medieval stone dwelling.Visible today are the well-preserved ruins of the late 13th/early 14th century great hall with service rooms and a first floor at the north end, foundations of buildings and a porch to the east, and the buried remains of a back court to the north. The main building has gable ends surviving to full height and other walls surviving to roughly first floor level. The focus of the rectory was the great hall which lay at the south end of the complex. At the northern end of the great hall was a cross passage which could be entered at either end. The eastern door of the cross passage originally had an attached porch and is thought to have been the main doorway. North of the cross passage is a stone wall with three doorways. That to the west led to a buttery, and that to the east led to a pantry. The central doorway led to a passageway which provided access out of the main building. To the north of the pantry and buttery lay a courtyard, thought to have contained a well and an external kitchen. To the east of the pantry adjoining the rectory are wall foundations of additional buildings. It was the home for the rector of the local church, which was founded in the twelfth century or earlier, and also a manor where courts were held. It became one of the wealthiest rectories in the diocese of York. By the end of the twelfth century patronage determining the appointment of priests to the position of rector was held by Marmaduke de Thweng. Two of his sons, both priests, were probably responsible for building the rectory in the early fourteenth century. The rectory was not directly affected by the Dissolution, but was nevertheless abandoned at an unknown date and was a ruin by 1721.The north end was occupied as a cottage well into the twentieth century. After the site came into the guardianship of the state in 1971 later additions to the rectory were removed, leaving only the medieval parts visible.
More information : [SD 49917231] RECTORY [GT] (Remains of)
" " In ruins (1)

A ruin formerly known as the Old Rectory or Parsonage Court (mentioned 1304), situated in the Vicarage garden. Details indicate an early 14th cent. construction. A contemporary building is integrated into the Vicarage (1825) as a study. (2)

The remains are being restored (as a ruin) by M of W. The Vicar believes the original construction date to be 1298 and the architecture is almost completely of this period. (3)

Vicarage and Rectory grade 1. (4)

Old Rectory (formerly listed as Ruins of Rector's House in Vicarage Garden. Grade I. Former Rectory, now a ruin, mid C14th. See List for full description. (5)

SD 4990 7232. Warton Old Rectory. Scheduled RSM No 23642. The well preserved upstanding ruins of the late 13th/early 14th century great hall, with service rooms and a first floor at the N end, together with foundations of buildings and a porch to the E of the main building, and buried remains of a back court to the N of the main building. Full architectural description. (6)

Core samples for dendrochronological dating were obtained from two cruck blades (the only timbers remaining) at this site at Warton in 2005. The analysis of these two cores showed that there was no cross-matching between them. Neither of the samples could be dated individually, despite being compared to an extensive collection of reference material. (7)

It was the home for the rector of the local church, which was founded in the twelfth century or earlier, and also a manor where courts were held. It became one of the wealthiest rectories in the diocese of York. By the end of the twelfth century patronage determining the appointment of priests to the position of rector was held by Marmaduke de Thweng. Two of his sons, both priests, were probably responsible for building the rectory in the early fourteenth century. The rectory was not directly affected by the Dissolution, but was nevertheless abandoned at an unknown date and was a ruin by 1721.The north end was occupied as a cottage well into the twentieth century. After the site came into the guardianship of the state in 1971 later additions to the rectory were removed, leaving only the medieval parts visible. (8)

A brief history and description. (9)