East Sussex
Rother
Crowhurst
Grid Ref : TQ7571012308
Summary : The remains of the old manor house, built in the mid 13th century. The building was probably rebuilt around 1357 to 1360. It is now a ruin.
More information : (TQ 7571 1231) Manor House (NR) (Remains of). (1)

The old manor house, described by Walford in 1854 when the walls appear to have been in much the same condition as at present. He attributed the building to Walter de Scotney who held the manor temp Henry III and was executed in 1259. It was apparently rebuilt or enlarged by John, Earl of Richmond between 1357 and 1360.

The remains apparently comprised the N cross-wing and E porch of a building with a great hall extending to the S, and probably another wing. Walford considered the existing plan to be that of the complete building but it seems improbable that the well constructed and solid porch could have been the adjunct of a timber framed building or led merely to an open space.

The eastern wall, containing a great pointed window, of Decorated type, remains standing to the height of the original roof-ridge,
about 11 or 12 metres. There are the remains of a small square vaulted chamber, now roofless, at the S of this wall, and it indicates that some additional part of the building was adjoining the room on its E side. The north wall of the large hall or chapel is fragmentary. It is mainly represented by an isolated portion about 4 metres high and covered by ivy. Fragments of the W and S walls still stand covered by ivy and are higher. The walls average 1.2m in thickness and are ragstone built with sandstone and include some ashlar work in places. (See Ground photos). (4)

The Manor House (name verified) is as described by F1, though the remains have been cleared of ivy. Re-surveyed at 1:2500. See ground photographs. (5)

Listed Building Grade II. "Remains of a small medieval manor house built by Walter de Scotney in 1250. Stone rubble over grown with ivy. The main portion consists of a gable end with 2 trefoil headed windows, a pointed doorway and large pointed window above this with thr remains of cusping for tracery. There are also other smaller pieces of masonry. Scheduled Ancient Monument". (6)