THOBY PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of a 12th century Augustinian monastery, formerly called Ginges Priory. This was a small priory, with probably never more than four to five canons, founded 1141-51. It was suppressed in 1525 for Wolsey's college at Oxford. The area now forms part of a scrap yard and the water features have been partially destroyed by tipping. Identification of these as a moat or fishpond complex connected with the priory is now uncertain. The structural remains consist of the south walk of the presbytery, rebuilt in the 15th century. It is circa 15m long, and contains two windows, although no architectural features remain in the windows.

+ / -