East Tilbury Battery

Thurrock
Grid Ref : TQ6868077350
Summary : East Tilbury battery was built to supplement Coalhouse Fort as part of the Thames' coastal defence system. It was constructed between 1889-1892 for long-range fire weapons. Its form rejected the stark outline of its predecessors, instead being blended into the landscape by means of a long and sloping earthern frontal area so that from a distance it was invisible. This was known as the 'Twydall Profile'. The guns at the battery, two 10-inch Mk. III and four 6-inch Mk. VII breech-loading guns, extended the tactical doctrine of invisibility, being mounted on 'disappearing carriages' which lay flat in deep emplacements for reloading and aiming but which were raised above the parapet for the few seconds of firing. Although the guns were removed when the battery was decommissioned in 1907, the remainder of the fortification is well-preserved.
More information : [TQ 686 773] Fortifications on higher ground to Coalhouse Fort were constructed in 1889-90 and consisted of a battery of six guns. This battery is still to be seen (1962) in the village; beside the gun emplacements, there are underground rooms for the magazines and a store and workroom for the troops serving the guns. (1)

[TQ 6870 7739] Coalhouse Battery (dismantled) [NAT]. (2)

This work lies on private ground between the village of East Tilbury and the river. Construction was completed by 1890. As originally laid out there were six emplacements of concrete, concealed from the river by an earthen glacis. The two centre pits mounted 10in BL guns while the flanks carried two 6in BL, all of which were on disappearing carriages. Towards 1900 the 6in guns were remounted. Living casements were built beneath the 10in battery, and the usual cookhouse, stores, offices etc. were on the inland side of a sunken way running the length of the work. At present (1974) it is derelict and considerably overgrown. (3)

Listed. (5)

East Tilbury Battery located at TQ 687 774. The battery was commissioned as Coalhouse Battery and opened in 1892. It was later called East Tilbury Battery. By December 1902 it was equipped with two 10-inch breech-loading Mk. III guns and four 6-inch breech-loading Mk. VII guns. (6-7)

East Tilbury Battery survives in near complete condition. Aerial photography from 1996 shows it remains in reasonable condition. The emplacements are visible and ancillary structures survive, however the site has become overgrown. (8)

East Tilbury Battery was disarmed by 1907. (9)

The Essex Record Office holds a log book (Reference: E/E 106/7/1) which in 1892 stated that the East Tilbury Church of England Primary School was '..closed on advice of the military authorities while big guns fired'. (10)