Church Of All Saints

Tunbridge Wells
Capel
Grid Ref : TQ6215745406
Summary : There has been a church at Tudeley since the beginning of the seventh century, one of only four in the Weald at that time. The majority of the oldest existing fabric was built in the later medieval period, although some of the sandstone footings of the nave and tower may date from before the Norman conquest. A church at Tudeley is also mentioned in the Domesday Book under its alternative name of Tivedale. A list of incumbents hanging in the church begins in 1251. The extant brick tower was constructed in 1765 and in 1798 the church was described as being rebuilt. In 1871-5 Robert Medley Fulford rebuilt the nave and added the north aisle, and in 1885 the chancel arch was constructed. Some alterations were carried out in 1967 that were associated with the re-glazing of the church windows designed by Marc Chagall, of which there are twelve in total. The earliest window was installed in 1967 and commissioned by Sir Henry and Lady d'Avigdor-Goldsmid to commemorate their daughter, who was drowned in a sailing accident.The plan of the church is of a chancel, nave, and west tower, with a three-bay north aisle and south porch. The chancel and the part of nave below sill level are built from sandstone while the tower and upper section of the nave are built from brick. The chancel has angle buttresses and a round-headed east window. The nave is symmetrical with 19th century brick buttresses and the south porch is gabled.
More information : [TQ 62154540] All Saints Church [NAT] (1)

The church at Tudeley, dedicated to All Saints, has been lately rebuilt of brick. [Author gives details of patronage, advowson, etc., from 1239] (2)

This church is at present used for ecclesiastical purposes. The nave and tower alone have been rebuilt in brick upon the original stone foundations which remain to a height of 1.0m - 2.0m. The north aisle is modern. The chancel is of stone except for the upper part of the east wall, rebuilt in brick it has been refenestrated but there is an original pointed doorway in the south wall. (3)

No change. (4)

Parish Church of All Saints. Grade B. Norman foundation (for full description see list). (5)

Church of All Saints. Late medieval or earlier origins, tower of 1765, church described as 'lately rebuilt' in 1798 (Hasted), thorough rebuilding of nave and addition of north aisle in 1875, chancel arch 1855, some alteration in 1967. Grade I.

In 1875 Robert Medley Fulford rebuilt the nave and added the north aisle and in 1885 the chancel arch was constructed. Some alterations were carried out in 1967 that were associated with the re-glazing of the church windows designed by Marc Chagall, of which there are twelve in total.

The plan of the church is of a chancel, nave, and west tower, with a three-bay north aisle and south porch. The chancel and the part of nave below sill level are built from sandstone while the tower and upper section of the nave are built from brick. The chancel has angle buttresses with set-offs and a round-headed east window. The nave is symmetrical with 19th century brick buttresses and the south porch is gabled.

The glazing programme carried out to the designs of Marc Chagall, commencing in 1967 is of European importance. The east window is the earliest and was commissioned by Sir Henry and Lady d'Avigdor-Goldsmid to commemorate their daughter, who was drowned in a sailing accident in 1963. The window cames are irregular, to avoid the usual grid effect. The lower half of the window is blue and shows a girl floating in the sea with mourning figures around. The crucifixion, mostly yellow, is shown above, with a rearing horse at the foot of the cross. The patron commissioned a further 7 windows for the aisle and nave, installed in 1974. These are abstract designs with bright colours, mostly yellow on the south side of the church, blue in the north aisle. In 1985 a further 4 windows for the chancel by Chagall were installed, mostly blue. (6)

This web page features an image of one of the windows designed by Chagall. (7)

There has been a church at Tudeley since the beginning of the seventh century, one of only four in the Weald at that time. The earliest parts of today's church are the sandstone footings of the nave and tower, which date from before the Norman conquest. It is mentioned in the Domesday Book under its alternative name of Tivedale :
"Richard de Tonbridge holds TIVEDALE of the bishop of Bayeux. It is assessed at 1 yoke. There is land for 1 plough, and it is there on the demesne and a church, and woodland (to render) 2 swine..."
A list of incumbents hanging in the church begins in 1251. (8)