Rushlake Priory

East Sussex
Wealden
Warbleton
Grid Ref : TQ6411018130
Summary : Remains of Augustinian Priory of the Holy Trinity, also known as Rushlake Priory, and the New Priory of Hastings. Founded in 1413 when the brothers from Hastings Priory (TQ 80 NW15)were moved here, dissolved 1536. The surviving remains are at Priory Farm, which itself is built of monastic stonework. The priory church was a cruciform structure 130 feet long, unusually large for a monastic church. The South front of the present farmhouse is a part of the Priory buildings. It comprises two rooms, one called "the Hall" which was probably the Refectory, and the other called "the parlour" which may have been the Chapter House. All that remains of the priory church are the South, East and part of the North walls of the chancel, surviving to a height of circa1.3m. The foundations of the nave and transepts, planned by Turner, cannot be traced, but "toothing" at the North-West corner of the disused stables probably indicated that the church extended that far, giving an overall length of circa 38.0m. The disused stables undoubtedly incorporate parts of the original West range of priory buildings, but it cannot be ascertained whether the wall to the South of the church is contemporary. Priory Farmhouse, now deserted, is a 16th century Tudor dwelling displaying no ecclesiastic features, though it is almost certianly constructed of re-used material from the Priory.
More information : (TQ 6410 1813) Remains of Holy Trinity Priory (NR) Augustinian FoundedAD 1413. (1)

The Priory of the Holy Trinity was originally situated in Hastings. This site was abandoned owing to the encroachment of the sea. The priory was re-established at Warbleton in 1413, lands being granted to them by Sir John Pelham. The community remained there until its dissolution in the C16th. Part of the priory buildings remain as part of the farmhouse of Priory Farm. (2)

The priory church was a cruciform structure 130 feet long (see plan) unusually large for a monastic church. A sepulchral slab, now preserved at Markly, was doubtless taken from the chancel of the church. It is of Sussex marble and 39 ins long and appears to be of earlier date than the priory. The S front of the present farmhouse is a part of the Priory buildings. It comprises two rooms, one called "the Hall" which was probably the Refectory, and the other called "the parlour" which may have been the Chapter House. (3)

Priory of Augustinian canons founded 1413, dissolved 1536. (4)

Considerable evidence of re-used building stone in now derelict farm buildings. Foundations are apparent in the field sloping down to the stream, and course of main drain. (5)

All that remains of the priory church is the S, E and part of the N walls of the chancel, surviving to a height of c.1.3m at TQ 6411 1813. The foundations of the nave and transcepts, planned by Turner, cannot be traced, but "toothing" at the NW corner of the disused stables probably indicated that the church extended thus far giving an overall length of c.38.0m. The disused stables undoubtedly incorporate parts of the original W range of priory buildings, but it cannot be ascertained whether the wall to the S of the church is contemporary. Priory Farmhouse at TQ 6406 1812, now deserted is a C16th Tudor dwelling displaying no ecclesiastic features, though it is almost certianly constructed of re-used material from the Priory. The fields around the buildings are overgrown, and there is no trace of further foundations or the course of the main drain. The sepulchral slab cannot be located. (For two priory fishponds later used as furnace penponds, and for the site of a watermill formerly belonging to the priory see TQ 61 NW 6). (6)

Rushlake Green. The Priory Hotel. Grade II*. The Augustinian Priory ofthe Holy Trinity, founded in Hastings at the end of the C12 or beginning of the C13, was transferred to this site on land provided bySir John Pelham in 1413. Of the present L-shaped farmhouse, the N wing is C15 and probably part of the Prior's Lodging. Timber framed building. (For full description see list). (7)