Langney Priory

East Sussex
Eastbourne
Grid Ref : TQ6326002200
Summary : Monastic grange of Lewes Priory extant by 1121 incorporating a chapel, dormitory and refectory. Now a house.
More information : (TQ 63260220) Chapel (NR) (rems of) (1)

Although no reference to the chapel is known later than its inclusion in a group of chapels confirmed to Lewes Priory by Seffrid II, Bishop of Chichester from 1180-1204, it is reasonable to suppose that part of its fabric survives incorporated in the later buildings of Langney Grange, in recent years called Langney Priory. Except for a portion of the chapel the Grange was rebuilt c 1400. It is of two storeys with the hall above the chapel. (See plan for details and periods of building). Langney Grange is a most valuable and well preserved example of a medieval structure of its kind. (2)

Langney Priory: name verified. Langney Priory house is basically as described but has been much restored externally and incorporates a half-timbered Victorian frontage. Not outstanding. The chapel is as described, and in excellent condition. It is described by the owner as being "dependant house of the Cluniac Priory of Lewes and built through the benefaction of the Lords of Etchingham sometime before 1121".

Although privately owned, the chapel has been in irregular use for public services from 1953.

Published 1/2500 survey revised. (3)

1065 LANGNEY RISE
Langney Priory
TQ 60 SW 13/38 27.5.49.

II*

2.
The oldest portion of this house is the chapel, refectory and dormitory built by the Cluniacs before 1121 as part of the Grange of St Pancras at Lewes. On 1st floor, garderobe and roof supported by tongued and grooved kingpost. Doorway in church reputed to be Saxon origin. The walls are chequered work composed of rectangles of sandstone and knapped flints placed alternately. There are 2 buttresses on the South side of which the Western 1 is narrower than the other. It has a double chamfered modified abacus above the ground level, and above this is wider than below, being on that level hollow, and part of the adjoining room on the 1st floor with a window in it. A very unusual feature of which the purpose is obscure but may
be connected with the smuggling trade.

The South wall has 1 trefoil headed lances and 3 square-headed windows, 1 of 2 lights. The East wall has a window of 2 lights with cinque-foiled heads and a quatrefoil between these and the pointed arch of the window. This part of the building has a fine timbered roof, now covered with tiles. A cobble fronted building with a lean-to roof has been added to the North side of this medieval part of the house. This addition has been used at some time as a brewery. The West entrance front is timber framed C16 building with 3 gables, the ground floor cemented, and a tiled roof. C18 sash windows have been inserted on the ground floor but still have C16 drip-moulds over. The casement windows on the 1st floor are modern. This front, given its fake Tudor covering about a hundred years ago, has a Victorian porch with a slate roof. The West end of the South front, joining this timber framed building to the medieval wing is also C16 inside but has been stucccoed and has C18 sash windows inserted in it.
On the North side is a C17 brick and sandstone block with a tiled roof and casement windows.