East Sussex
Wealden
Pevensey
Grid Ref : TQ6610004600
Summary : The possible site of a 16th Century coastal battery is suggested in documentary sources. No physical evidence was identified on the ground or from aerial photographs at the location given, but the documentary evidence may refer to the battery further to the north (Monument Number 411728) or the further to the east at Rockhouse Bank (Monument Number 411702).
More information : [TQ 661 046]" ....... and likewise at the havens mouth ... ij Rampiers may be rearid for the plantings in eche of them one Dimyculveringe and ij Sacres."

[For other battery - see TQ 60 NE 6]. (1)

No trace of this battery was found: area partly built over.(2)

The battery referred to above (Source 1-2) was not visible as an earthwork or cropmark at the given location on aerial photographs viewed as part of the South East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey NMP. The documentary evidence referred to above (Source 1) is confusing and this record may be a duplicate of the 16th century battery located to the north (Monument Number 411728) at TQ 66254 05143 or the 16th century battery at Rockhouse Bank (Monument Number 411702) at TQ 67894 05603. The documentary source above states that "ramparts may be raised and that in each one of them a Demi-Culverin [cannon] and Sakers [a smaller cannon]", which possibly refers to two batteries though a Grid Reference is only given for this record. The battery to the north, which is visible as earthworks, also has this documentary evidence as a source but no grid reference is given. No reference is given for Source 2 above. (3)