Brentwood
Navestock
Grid Ref : TQ5595096780
Summary : Earthworks on Navestock Common seen by Stukeley at least four times between 1725 and 1761 consisting of 'mounds of earth and a ditch' on the 'Chafford and Ongar' boundaries. The site of the earthworks thought to be a motte and bailey was identified by the Rev. S. C. Hore and Professor Meldola in 1894 as "upon and embracing part of the road leading from Ditchleys on the southwest to Princes Gate on the north east and still touching very nearly upon the division dike of the hundreds of Chafford and Ongar". The sketch map by D.F. Cockell about 1940 shows a rampart and ditch 8-10 feet deep, beside the road at A: TQ 55809665, a pond with similar characteristics at C: TQ 55609627, and depressions at B: TQ 55789645 and D: TQ 55709613. A keyhole shaped ditch mark at TQ 55989676 visible on air photographs. However nothing in the general area indicated could be related to the earthworks seen by Stukely. Cockell's items, which spread over a distance of some 700.0m., are of no significance, comprising probable roadside quarries to make up the causeway of the road (A & C), a natural water course (B), and a probable former course (now arable) of the road to the south (D). The field containing the "keyhole" is under the plough and though slightly undulating it doubtfully represents an earthwork although it almosts fulfills Hore's topographical description of Stukeley's work. Possibly the site of a medieval motte and bailey.
More information : (TQ 558964) Earthworks on Navestock Common seen by Stukeley at least 4 times between 1725 and 1761 consisting of 'mounds of earth and a ditch' (see plan) on the 'Chafford and Ongar' boundaries. The site of the earthworks thought to be a motte and bailey was identified by the Rev. S. C. Hore and Professor Meldola in 1894 as "upon and embracing part of the road leading from Ditchleys on the southwest to Princes Gate on the north east and still touching very nearly upon the division dike of the hundreds of Chafford and Ongar". The sketch map by D.F. Cockell about 1940 shows a rampart and ditch 8-10feet deep, beside the road at A: TQ 55809665, a pond with similar characteristics at C: TQ 55609627, and depressions at B: TQ 55789645 and D: TQ 55709613. (1-5)

Keyhole shaped ditch mark at TQ 55989676 visible on air photographs. (6)

Nothing in the general area indicated could be related to the earthworks seen by Stukely. Cockell's items, which spread over a distance of some 700.0m., are of no significance, comprising probable roadside quarries to make up the causeway of the road (A & C), a natural water course (B), and a probable former course (now arable) of the road to the south (D). The field containing the "Keyhole" is under the plough and though slightly undulating it doubtfully represents an earthwork although it almosts fulfills Hore's topographical description of Stukeley's work. (7)