Dartford
Darenth
Grid Ref : TQ5607070800
Summary : Roman pottery, tiles and portions of tesselated pavement were discovered June-July 1962 at the Ham River Gravel Co's pit at South Darenth. They were uncovered at TQ 56077080 in 2-3 ft. of silt below the Darenth flood plain, when the banks of the river were being dug away, following a diversion of its course at this point. The items, therefore were not in situ, but probably derive from the Roman villa site (TQ 57 SE 30) 200.m upstream. The finds were donated to Dartford Museum. Also found in the same place, and at the same time, was a bronze leaf-shaped sword in perfect condition. It has been retained by the Gravel Co. and was not available for inspection. The sword is about two feet long, is hollow ground with a centre rib on both faces and has traces of enamelling on one side. It lay in gravel which, at this point commences at a depth of about 5 feet below ground level.
More information : Roman pottery, tiles and portions of tesselated pavement were discovered June-July 1962 at the Ham River Gravel Co's pit at South Darenth. They were uncovered at TQ 56077080 in 2-3 ft. of silt below the Darenth flood plain, when the banks of the river were being dug away, following a diversion of its course at this point. The items, therefore were not in situ, but probably derive from the Roman villa site (TQ 57 SE 30) 200.om. upstream. The finds were donated to Dartford Museum, 7/1962, by Bernard Clifford, of 78 School Lane, Horton Kirby. Attempts were made to contact Mr Clifford but without result. Also found in the same place, and at the same time, was a bronze leaf-shaped sword in perfect condition. It has been retained by the Gravel Co. and was not available for inspection. The sword is about two feet long, is hollow ground with a centre rib on both faces and has traces of enamelling on one side. It lay in gravel which, at this point commences at a depth of about 5 feet below ground level (a). [See also TQ 57 SE 65]. (1)