Church Of St Michael

Lancaster
Cockerham
Grid Ref : SD4625051860
Summary : The church consists of a chancel, aisled nave, south porch and west tower. The West tower is probably late 16th century. The rest of the church was rebuilt in 1814 in the Gothic style of the period. In 1910 the chancel was rebuilt. The tower is built of gritstone and has a moulded plinth and embattled parapet. The round-headed west door is now built up, and the upper part made into a window to light the vestry now in the tower. The tower arch is now also built-up. Together with the manor, the St Michael's Church was given to Leicester Abbey circa 1153, and became Cockermouth Priory. A perpetual vicar was appointed as early as 1290 by the Abbot and convent. The priory ceased to function after 1477.
More information : [SD 46255186] St Michael's Church. [T.U.] (1)

The church consists of a chancel, nave, south porch and west tower. Only the tower is ancient, and belongs probably to the end of the 15c or beginning of the 16c. The rest of the church was rebuilt in 1814 in the Gothic style of the period. In 1910 the chancel was rebuilt, and it is proposed to rebuild the nave.
The tower is built of gritstone and has a moulded plinth and embattled parapet. The round-headed west door is now built up, and the upper part made into a window to light the vestry now in the tower. The tower arch is now also built-up. The registers begin in 1595. On the S side of the churchyard is an 18c fluted stone sundial shaft on a stone base; the plate is missing.
Together with the manor, the church was given to Leicester Abbey c. 1153. A perpetual vicar was appointed as early as 1290 by the Abbot and convent. The rectory and right of presentation were sold after the Dissolution, with the manor, and at present the lords of the manor nominate in turn to the vicarage. [List of vicars 1207-1905.] (2)

COCKERHAM School [SD 45 SE 1] was erected in the NE corner of the churchyard in 1681. (3)

The church is at present used for ecclesiastical purposes. There are stone and wood fragments in the chancel, one with the carved date '1589' upon it. The nave and aisles are shown by an inscription to have been rebuilt in 1814, and the chancel in 1911. There is a consecration cross and the date 1910 on the West side of the eastern pillar of the N arcade, probably the date of rebuilding of the nave. A notice board outside the church bears the words "The Parish Church of ST MICHAEL, COCKERHAM, AD 1134." (4)

There is no evidence to substantiate that the present church occupies the site of the 12.c. edifice, but it stands in an isolated position away from the village (COCKERHAM), and on a prominent rise - a typical topographical position for an early church. (5)