Eynsford Castle

Sevenoaks
Eynsford
Grid Ref : TQ5417065820
Summary : The ruined remains of Eynsford Castle dating to the late 11th or early 12th century. Eynsford Castle is located in the village of Eynsford on the east bank of the River Darent. It is an example of an early form of Norman Castle known as an enclosure castle defended by a curtain wall which surrounded the site. The earliest defensive structure, possibly dating to before the Norman Conquest of 1066, known as the "Old Tower", may have been a timber watchtower located on an artificial mound in the centre of the site. The curtain wall and moat were built later around 1090 by William de Eynsford. However, excavations carried out in the early 1980s suggest that the earlier central tower may actually be contemporary to the curtain wall. In 1130 the curtain wall was heightened, a gate-tower was added to strengthen the defences and a hall to accommodate the family was built. The hall was reconstructed after a fire in 1250 and new kitchens were built. In the 13th century the Eynsford family line died out and the castle became part of a disputed inheritance. This led to an attack in 1312 by one of the claimants and substantial damage was caused to the castle. The castle was never occupied again although it was used for sometime as a manorial court. The buildings fell into disrepair and it was last used in the 18th century as stables and kennels for hunting dogs.The castle consisted of a low oval platform enclosed by a curtain wall. It was surrounded by a moat on three sides and the River Darent on the fourth. The curtain wall was built of flint and stands to a height of nine metres and is two metres thick at its base. The 12th century hall is located within the curtain wall and contained domestic accommodation above an undercroft. The walls were built of flint with reused Roman tiles from nearby villas. There are also the remains of a well, a separate kitchen building and the foundations of the gatehouse which mark the site of a bridge.
More information : [TQ 5417 6582] Eynsford Castle [NR] (remains of) [NAT] (1)

Eynsford Castle is an exception to the general pattern of small Norman castles, which usually consist of a motte and bailey. Eynsford had a bailey on the E side which probably held the original domestic buildings, but attached to the bailey was a low artificial platform, encircled by a massive stone wall and by a moat. Though not mentioned in Domesday it is likely that the castle already existed in primitive form prior to the Norman Conquest. This would have been a timber watchtower on a stone base set in a low mound which was revealed by excavation and shown to antedate the lower stage of the curtain wall, not much later than 1100. Detailed architectural and historical description. (2)

Eynsford Castle is as described: the published 25 inch survey of the moat is correct but the survey of the castle buildings requires some amendment. (3)

TQ 542 658 Eynsford Castle. Platform by the riverside, walled and revetted in an unflanked curved curtain of masonry. Ruin of a
rectangular building inside, which was a 12th century hall. Defences are early 12th century. Violently destroyed 1312. (4)

Excavation report by S E Rigold from his excavations 1953-1961. (5)

Excavation report on the excavations of the moat and bridge at Eynsford Castle that was not covered in the excavation report (source 5). The source describes the sequence of timber bridges which were stated by the author to be of great significance. (6)

Brief description of Eynsford Castle. (7)

Additional bibliography. (8-15)

Eynsford Castle has an egg shaped bailey with a rectangular hall near the north end. It is surrounded by a polygonal wall in plan with no wall towers and buttresses. The now destroyed gateway was at the south-east of the bailey and there are three latrines.
The hall is in poor condition. It was rectangular, divided by a cross wall and was two stories. A survey in 1835 indicate that there were four loopholes in the east end of the wall, a doorway to the south and the base of a spiral staircase at the north-east. In the other section there was a fireplace, a loophole in the south wall and a passage to a latrine. The building has been interpreted as a domestic dwelling rather than a defensive keep. (16)

Additional bibliography (not consulted). (17-19)

Interesting Medieval castle as according to the Domesday Book it was built by a lowly knight, William de Eynsford, who held the manor as a tenant of the Archbishop of Canterbury. Originally a wooden tower was erected followed pre 1100 by a flint curtain wall with a plain parapet. Much of the flint work is laid out in a herringbone pattern which indicates its early Norman origins. There are three openings at the western apex which were for latrines. A walled up parapet indicates that the wall was raised in two phases and there is evidence of a 12th century gate tower. At the same time a stone hall was erected. The Eynsford family died out in 1261 and the castle was ransacked and abandoned. (20)

Eynsford Castle is located in the village of Eynsford on the east bank of the River Darent. It is an example of an early form of Norman Castle known as an enclosure castle. It was defended by a strong wall which surrounded the site. The earliest defensive structure was a timber watchtower on an artificial mound, which may date to before the Norman Conquest of 1066. However, no evidence of this site can be seen today.
The castle's curtain wall was built around 1090 by William de Eynsford. In 1130 this was heightened, a gate-tower was added to strengthen the defences and a hall to accommodate the family was built. The hall was reconstructed after a fire in 1250 and new kitchens were built. In the 13th century the Eynsford family line died out and the castle became part of a disputed inheritance. This led to an attack in 1312 by one of the claimants and substantial damage was caused to the castle. The castle was never occupied again although it was used for sometime as a manorial court. The buildings fell into disrepair and it was last used in the 18th century as stables and kennels for hunting dogs.

The castle consisted of a low oval platform enclosed by a curtain wall. It was surrounded by a moat on three sides and the River Darent on the fourth. The curtain wall was built of flint and stands to a height of nine metres and is two metres thick at its base. The 12th century hall is located within the curtain wall and contained domestic accommodation above an undercroft. Excavations have also revealed that the windows had glass which indicates the high status of the owners. The walls were built of flint with reused Roman tiles from nearby villas. There are also the remains of a well, a separate kitchen building and the foundations of the gatehouse which mark the site of a bridge. (21)

Early example of a Norman castle dating to the late 11th or early 12th century. Comprising a low artificial platform encircled by a flint curtain wall and moat. A gatehouse, foundations only remaining, and a now ruinous stone hall were added during the 12th century. Violently destroyed 1312. Although not mentioned in Domesday it is likely that the castle already existed in a primative form prior to the Conquest. Excavations revealed traces of a wooden tower, antedating the curtain wall, which would have sat on top of the motte. Scheduled. For more information please see the Scheduled Monument Record. (22)

This article reports on excavations carried out in the early 1980s which have provided important new evidence on the castle¿s origins and early development. The article reviews previous excavations and interpretations of the site and describes the recent work carried out which casts doubt on the original interpretation of the castle's history.
The excavations reveal that the central structure, previously interpreted to be earlier in date to the curtain wall may in fact be contemporary with it.
For a full description of the findings from these excavations please see the source. (23)