FRANKS ROMAN VILLA

DESCRIPTION + /

Site of a Roman villa with two parallel ranges of rooms projecting on either side of the main entrance and an open verandah, hypocaust and opus signinum floor dating from the second half of 1st century to the 5th century. An area about 100 metres east of the villa revealed boundary ditches and pits containing domestic rubbish of 3rd century date. A Roman tiled oven was also recorded. During the 1970s rescue excavations took place which revealed an extensive area of Roman metalling sealing a filled-in water channel, a series of post holes relating to the water channel and the footings of a flint boundary wall. The finds included over 100 4th century AD coins, pottery and many small finds. Evidence for late Iron Age occupation of the site is also suggested by finds of tin coins and pottery.

+ / -