Lancaster
Summary : Two Roman milestones found in 1811 and 1834
More information : 2270. Quadrangular milestone of millstone grit, 63 in. high (above floor level), 19 in. wide, 12 in. thick (1/8); the lower part of the stem has broken away and been clamped on. (Found in 1811 about 3 miles south of Lancaster near Burrow, or Borough, 'in the township of Ashton', 'in ploughing' near the Lancaster Canal.) Formerly at Lunecliffe; now in Lancaster Museum. Drawn by R. G. C., 1936.

Imp(eratori) C(aesari) M(arco) Ialio / Philippo / Pio Fel(ici) Aug(usto) / N(ostro)

'For the Emperor Caesar Marcus Julius Philippus Pius Felix our Augustus.'

Philip, A.D. 244-9.

4. N Clark, Whitaker, R. G. C.; MP III Watk.; M F. H.

CIL vii 1172, 1173 (shown to be the same stone by Haverfield in EE ix). EE iii p. 140; vii 1106; ix p. 637. [Clark]

Lancaster ed. 2 (1811) 122 with fig. Whitaker Richmond. ii 215 with fig. (he wrongly associates the discovery of the milestone with some sculptures found in the same area in, or shortly after, 1794, when the canal was being cut). Baines Gazetteer ii 3. Simpson Lancaster 118. Watkin Lancs. & Chesh. HSP3 iv (1876) 107, Lancs. 181 with fig.

2271. Roughly quadrangular milestone of buff sandstone, 62 in. high x 14 in. wide (1/8), found in 1834 3 miles south of Lancaster (see also RIB 2270) and not, as Huebner says, on the
Castle Hill, Lancaster. Later in the possession of Miss Dawson, Aldcliffe Hall. Now in Lancaster Museum. Drawn by R. G. C., at Aldcliffe Hall, 1922.

Imp(eratori) C(aesari) D(omino) N(ostro) / Gaio Mes[sio] / Quinto Decio / Traiano Pio Fel ici Inuicto Aug(usto)

'For the Emperor Caesar, our Lord, Gaius Messius Quintus Decius Trajanus Pius Felix Invictus Augustus.'

2. MESSIO Simpson, Hueb.; MES R. G. C.; MES[SIO] R. P. W. 4. P FEL Simpson, Hueb.; PIO FEL R. G. C. Decius, A.D. 249-51.

CIL vii 1174. EE vii 1106; ix p. 637. Simpson Lancaster 120. Watkin Lancs. 183 with fig. (1)

A Roman Road and enclosure were discovered on AP's at SD477582 in 1968, (SD45NE13), and an exploratory excavation suggested the enclosure may be LIA or RB. It is thought that the milestone found in 1834 came from the road in the vicinity of the enclosure, and the 1811 find came from a point 80-100 yards South of it in a field called `Milestone Parrock'.(2)