DESCRIPTION + /

Site of a Roman corridor and courtyard villa dating from the second half of 1st century to the 2nd century AD. Located above Otford Station and south of Pilgrims Way, it was excavated in 1927-8 and in 1971. The villa was shown to have been damaged by fire during the late 2nd century and the courtyard was subsequently used to house cattle. Coins and pottery dating from the 1st to the 4th centuries were however found in large quantities particularly pottery dated 3rd-4th century. Also found were tesserae and painted plaster. An associated pottery kiln of circa 100 AD and 2 flagons were unearthed and a rubbish pit was found to the north east of the villa. An Iron Age brooch was also found. The site is now under a well established orchard and there are no visible remains.

+ / -