Sevenoaks
Kemsing
Grid Ref : TQ5550058740
Summary : Sub-circular platform 40m in diameter and up to 2.5m high, locally known as Castle Bank, and thought to be the site of an adulterine castle.
More information : On the lower slopes of a slight spur at the foot of the Downs at TQ 55505874 there is a sub-circular platform measuring some 40.0m. in diameter and up to 2.5m. in height: there is no trace of a surrounding ditch. A 17th c. cottage has been set into its southern side and on its W. side there is a dry stone revetment wall probably of comparatively recent construction but containing some quite large blocks.

The mound is known locally as the "Castle Bank" and thought to be the site of an adulterine castle but its present condition does not allow identification. No proper reference to it has been found although it is presumed to be the "earthwork" noted by Harrison 20 yds. (sic) to the West of Kemsing Church. (1)

The monument is as described by the O.S. Field Investigator in 1964, a raised sub-circular platform at the foot of the North Downs scarp, West of Kemsing Church but not close enough to establish a likely link between the two. The small size, unlikely location, absence of ditch or signs of ditch and abnormally steep edges puts the identification as a motte in severe doubt. It is possibly a garden feature or folly, perhaps a plain forgery, of post-medieval date. Scheduling is not recommended. (2)