Priory Of St Mary Magdalen

Tonbridge and Malling
Grid Ref : TQ5895046000
Summary : Site of the priory of St Mary Magdalen founded by Richard de Clare, Earl of Hartford, late in the reign of Henry II and confirmed by Celestine III in 1192. In 1337 the church, chapter-house, dormitory, refectory, library, vestry and other buildings of the monastery were destroyed by fire. John, Archbishop of Canterbury, granted indulgence of 40 days to all who should assist in rebuilding the priory and further indulgences, amounting in all to 8 years and 230 days, were obtained from the Pope and bishops. Eventually, Tonbridge became one of the monasteries suppressed by Wolsey for the foundation of his colleges. It was dissolved by his agent William Burbank on 8th February 1525. The priory came into the possession of the Crown in 1532 and was granted with most of its possessions to the dean and chapter of Windsor. Several stone coffins originally laid to rest at the priory have been found locally.
More information : TQ 5895 4600: St Mary Magdalen's Priory [NR] (Site of) [NAT] (1)

Priory of St Mary Magdalene, Tonbridge. Augustinian Canons. Founded before 1192, dissolved 1525. (2)

The site is covered by a railway goods station and no trace remains. (3)

No trace remains of this priory. (4)

The date of the foundation of the priory of St Mary Magdalen can be assigned to the last quarter of the 12th century. Pope Celestine III,by a bull (printed by Thorpe in Req. RoPP. 666) dated 2nd January, 1192, confirmed the foundation and the grants made by the founder, Richard de Clare. A number of deeds and other documents relating to the priory are preserved in the Bodleian Library. On 11 July 1337, the church, chapter-house, dormitory, refectory, library, vestry and other buildings of the monastery were destroyed by fire. John, Archbishop of Canterbury, granted indulgence of 40 days to all who should assist in rebuilding the priory and further indulgences, amounting in all to 8 years and 230 days, were obtained from the Pope and bishops. Eventually, Tonbridge became one of the monasteries suppressed by Wolsey for the foundation of his colleges. It was dissolved by his agent William Burbank on 8th February 1525. After Wolsey's attainder the priory came into the possession of the Crown and was granted with most of its possessions to the dean and chapter of Windsor on 27th September 1532. (5)

Roger, the second son of Richard Fitz Gilbert, on the decease of his elder brother in 1152, founded the Priory of St Mary Magdalene at Tonbridge for monks of the Order of St Augustine. The date of this foundation is not quite clear, the earliest charters in the Bodleian Library vary from 1135 to 1180; the latter date is more probable, as the Bull of Pope Celestine confirming the grant is dated 1191. (Details of documents on Tonbridge Priory follows.) (6)

The priory of St Mary Magdalen, founded by Richard de Clare, Earl of Hartford, perhaps late temp Henry II, was confirmed by Celestine III in 1192; late temp Henry I. It was probably for a priory and 12 canons, the income in 1291 being over 51 pounds. The priory was suppressed by 8th February 1525, when there were 7 canons and the total income was assessed at over 169 pounds. The towns people voted for the restoration of the priory, rather than having it turned into a grammar school, as was proposed by Cardinal Wolsey and it was granted to his college at Oxford in 1526. (7)

Burial at site of priory and probably contemporary with it. (8)

Stone coffins in Tonbridge from the priory. One stone coffin is in the stable yard at Somerhill, another, possibly that of Prior John, is in the garden of Lyons, Tonbridge. Two other examples are in the garden of Portreeves House. (9)

There were no visible traces of the Priory in the general area where it is believed to be located. The precise location of the priory buildings however is not certain. It is possible that any surviving remains may be located under the car park on the north side of the railway tracks, to the east of Tonbridge Station. As the car park is under a tarmac surface a remote sensing survey to locate any survivng remains would not be possible unless the tarmac is stripped and this is only likely to occur if the site is developed.
As scheduling is not possible with the present level of information on the site it is recommended that any surviving archaeology be considered within the planning process and if remains of national importance are identified they should then be considered for scheduling. (10)