HIGH ROCKS

DESCRIPTION + /

Earthwork remains of an Iron Age hillfort which straddles the East Sussex-Kent border near Tunbridge Wells. It is multivallate, comprising a double bank and ditch on the south and east sides, while the north and west sides are defined by a rock escarpment. The earthworks were first discovered in 1939 by J Money, who undertook some brief excavations the following year. A longer series of excavations took place between 1954 and 1959, although this focused in part on the rock shelters at the foot of the escarpment. Pottery evidence suggests a Late Iron Age date for the main phase of use/construction. Roman activity was attested by only a small quantity of pottery. A few unstratified Mesolithic and Neolithic flints, perhaps related to use of the rock shelters, were also found.

+ / -