High Rocks

East Sussex
Wealden
Frant
Grid Ref : TQ5610038200
Summary : Earthwork remains of an Iron Age hillfort which straddles the East Sussex-Kent border near Tunbridge Wells. It is multivallate, comprising a double bank and ditch on the south and east sides, while the north and west sides are defined by a rock escarpment. The earthworks were first discovered in 1939 by J Money, who undertook some brief excavations the following year. A longer series of excavations took place between 1954 and 1959, although this focused in part on the rock shelters at the foot of the escarpment. Pottery evidence suggests a Late Iron Age date for the main phase of use/construction. Roman activity was attested by only a small quantity of pottery. A few unstratified Mesolithic and Neolithic flints, perhaps related to use of the rock shelters, were also found.
More information : [TQ 561382] Camp [NR] (1)

An Iron Age hillfort of some 20 acres at High Rocks, comprising a double bank and ditch to south and east, and a rock escarpment to west and north. [See plan (2) AO/63/182/8.] The entrance was on the east. Excavations 1940 (2) and in 1958-60 (4), showed two phases of construction. (Cf. Oldbury Hill, Ightham (see TQ 55 NE 21) - AC. 51, 137-79(3).) Firstly a single bank and ditch with simple entrance, where there was also evidence of a gate and palisading. Secondly, the addition of an inner bank, which was revetted with stone on its outer face as was the outer bank. A guard house, or turret, with outer wall and paved approach road were also added. Pottery late Iron Age "A", Belgic and Wealden (Hawkes "Southern Second "B"") shows occupation, probably B.C. 150-100 and again, early in the 1st century A.D. A late Roman occupation site was found in the eastern part of the camp. (2-5)

High Rocks: a hill-fort that takes advantage of a rocky promontory rather than a promontory fort. Generally as described by Money except that the multiple defences at the E. end were carried around the N.E. side to a junction with a steep natural slope. Only very faint traces of this survives. Surveyed at 1:2500.
The site of the Roman occupation site within the enclosure was not identified. (6)

A series of excavations were undertaken between 1957 and 1961 and the following conclusions were reached:
Earliest occupation was by Mesolithic and Neolithic peoples who were probably based on the rock shelters and left a scatter of flint implements and waste material.
The Period I fort was built by Wealden people with a Southern Second B culture circa 100 B.C. or possibly earlier. It appears to have been a hill-refuge rather than a continuously occupied site.
The construction of the Period II defences is difficult to date, but probably between A.D. 25-40, when a bivallate promontory fort was created with an improved and stronger E. entrance.
Pottery evidence in the shape of part of a Samian bowl of Claudio-Neronian date, two Romano-British fragments and pieces of Patch Grove pots suggests that the site was occupied or at least visited during early Romano-British times.
(See Plan) Site A identifies a section cut through the south-eastern defences in the area of the East Entrance in 1940. Sites B to E are minor trenches cut at the same time. Work on the fort was resumed in 1957 when a section, site F, was cut through the southern defences. Two sites, G and H, were also explored in the interior of the fort. In 1958-9 sections were cut through the defences north and south of the East Entrance, sites J and K, and sections explored in the inner rampart, sites L to N. Sites O to BB represent areas noticed as anomalies in proton magnetometer readings, in sites V and BB two hearths were recorded. Site E was thoroughly explored in 1960 and 1961. (7)

No change: 1:2500 survey of 12.1.65 still correct. (8)

High Rocks, a multivalliate fort, listed in group II, forts in promontory and semi-contour situations. High Rocks being a mixture of these two characteristics and having easy or relatively easy approach on one side. (9)

[TQ 559 380 - TQ 563 383] High Rocks Camp, scheduled. (10)

Additional bibliography. (11-13)