Hunters Burgh

East Sussex
Wealden
Long Man
Grid Ref : TQ5498003650
Summary : A probable Neolithic long barrow comprising an earthen mound orientated north-south. It measures circa 65 metres in length and 14-17 metres in width, and stands up to 2 metres high. Wide hollows rather than ditches flank the sides of the mound. A hollow at the wider southern end of the mound suggests it has been dug into at some point in the past, although there is no known record of antiquarian or archaeological excavation.
More information : (TQ 54980365) Hunters' Burgh Long Barrow (NR) (1)

Hunters' Burgh Long Barrow is 190 ft by 75 ft, the long axis pointing a little E of N, and the S end being the wider. The S end has been dug into and the upcast soil having been scattered radially round the excavation has given the whole mound the appearance of a cupped round barrow with a long tail pointing northwards. There are wide hollows, rather than ditches, along the two flanks of the mound and also round the S end, but not at the N end. (2)

The name Hunters' Burg is mentioned in 1579. (3)

"Hunters' Burgh", a long barrow generally as described by Curwen, measuring c 64.0 m N-S by c 180.0 m across, and 2.0 m in height at the higher S end. The ditch is discernible as a vegetation mark on the W and S side but nothing remains of the E ditch.

Published survey (25") revised. (4)

The site seems to have been published as a long barrow for the first time by Curwen in 1928. For example, in his 1922 paper on Sussex long barrows, Herbert Toms, who visited Windover Hill, makes no mention of the site. Until Curwen, the monument had been depicted on Ordnance Survey maps as a round barrow. Curwen's attention had been brought to the mound by OGS Crawford, the mound being one of several sites in the vicinity in 1925 on vertical cover of the Eastbourne area. Curwen's description of the mound is substantially as quoted above (source 2). Recent vertical aerial photography shows the monument still to be as described by the above sources. (6-8)