THE LONG MAN

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  THE GREEN MAN, THE LONE MAN, THE LANKY MAN
DESCRIPTION + /

Hill figure near Wilmington of a man holding two staffs. An article of 1779 shows it with a rake and scythe instead. The date of the figure is unknown, although speculation has drifted back as far as the late prehistoric or Roman periods. In 1874 the figure was restored by the Duke of Devonshire and seven thousand yellow bricks were used to outline the figure. These bricks were removed and replaced with concrete blocks in 1969. During this work some excavations were carried out by the Sussex Archaeological Society. Some fragments of fired clay were found during the excavations, and it has been suggested that they are fragments of Roman tile. The site is now maintained by East Sussex County Council.

+ / -