Kirkham Roman Fort

Fylde
Kirkham, Newton-with-Clifton
Grid Ref : SD4351031890
Summary : The site of a Roman settlement, cemetery, and fort. The site hs been excavated although there are no surface remains. Excavation by Pickering in 1959 revealed traces of the south-west and south-east rampart and ditch system of the fort, indicating a construction of two periods. The first phase had two ditches, whilst the second followed the normal modification of the addition of a stone wall, and the replacement of the two ditches by a single ditch 30ft wide. Several fragments of Flavian Samian ware suggest initial occupation in the 1st century AD, with the bulk of the finds falling in the first half of the 2nd century when the site appears to have developed into an extensive vicus.
More information : SD 436319. Roman Settlement (R) (site of) (NAT) (1)

'Kirkham - In my opinion the site near Dow Bridge should be marked as "Site of Roman Settlement". I have found Samian and other RB pottery'. (2)

'In the fields adjoining Dowbridge, and in Millfield were discovered ....several....urns....querns,and a few coins of Hadrian' (117-38 AD) (3)

(SD 435319) Urn with cremation and an 'amulet' of pieces of iron "perforated with three-cornered holes, by which its links had been attached to a thong" (Lorica Scales). 'Not far from this spot' seven more urns were found in 1849, also a small Lachrymatory (see plan). (4)

The western outlier of the Roman settlement pattern is represented by the site at Carr Hill, Kirkham (SD 431 319); 19th century sources show that the remains were heavily robbed for sandstone blocks. The discovery of the umbo of a shield and record of an auxiliary cavalryman's tombstone make it likely that the site was initially at least a fort along the Roman road (RR703). Excavation by Pickering in 1959 revealed traces of the SW and SE rampart and ditch system of the fort indicating a construction of two periods. The first phase had two ditches, whilst the second followed the normal modification of the addition of a stone wall, and the replacement of the two ditches by a single ditch 30ft wide. Several fragments of Flavian Samian ware suggest initial occupation in the 1st century AD with the bulk of the finds falling in the first half of the 2nd century when the site appears to have developed into an extensive vicus. (5-6)

(SD 43103191) "During digging for drainpipes for new houses about 18 months to 2 years ago, labourers cut through, at about 2 to 3 feet depth, a bank or wall of cobbles packed with clay, which was orientated about north and south. It appears to have been part of the west side of the encampment. Beneath the wall, an earlier bank of laminated turves was discernible. Mr Sergeant of Carr Hill House has in his possession a photograph of the exposure".

"Fragments of Roman pottery were found in association with the cobble wall", which was also encountered east of the old windmill. Pottery fragments are at Preston. (7)

Among pottery recovered from a contractors' trench at the end of 'Pennine View' (SD 431320) in 1960 was the upper part of a small Roman pottery lamp. It is of a common 2nd century type (Wheeler'sType IIIa, London in Roman Times, 1930 65). (8)