Hill Hall

Epping Forest
Theydon Mount
Grid Ref : TQ4892199477
Summary : Hill Hall, a country house in Theydon Mount, Essex, was built in 1557-8 for Sir Thomas Smith, Secretary of State to Elizabeth I. It was the third house to be built on the site; the first dating to some time prior to 1373 and the second was built in 1486, and extended in 1554-6. In 1568-9 Smith rebuilt the north and west ranges of the house and in 1574-5 he rebuilt the south and east ranges. Substantial alterations were carried out by Smith's heirs in the late 17th century and the east range was virtually rebuilt in 1714. The house underwent a degree of modernisation in 1789-1815 and the west front was rebuilt in 1844. Sir Reginald Blomfield designed the alterations carried out 1909-12. The house was converted to an open prison in 1952 but gutted by fire in 1969. It was taken into care by the Department of the Environment in 1980. The north range was re-roofed in 1982 and the shell restored by English Heritage. The hall has been converted into private apartments however sections are open to the public by prior arrangement with English Heritage.Hill Hall is constructed of brick with rendered terracotta and cut-brick dressings. The north entrance front is two-storeyed and is partly cellared. It has seven mullioned and transomed windows and a Tuscan portico above the entrance. The east elevation comprises a nine window front with a balustraded parapet and is flanked by recessed three-storey corner towers. The south elevation is of two-storeys with attic and cellar, has nine windows and three storey projecting towers in bays one and eight. The two storey west front is irregular. The west service wing has a nine window south front with hipped dormers, while the north service wing is of two-storeys, and has a three window range which was added in 1909-12.
More information : (TQ 48939947) Hill Hall (NAT). (1)

The Manor of Theydon Mount alias Mount Hall and Hill Hall. A substantial mansion, built here in the early 16th century by Sir Thomas Smith. It is one of the most important earlier Elizabethan houses in the country and less altered than is generally supposed. (2-4)

Hill Hall was completely gutted by fire in 1969 and is roofless and derelict but the external walls and interior courtyard walls survive to their original height. Although the remains contain later work, the early Tudor architecture, particularly the Classical inner courtyard, is outstanding. (5)

A structural survey, documentary research and excavations were undertaken at Hill Hall between 1981-3 by P J Drury. He defined the following building sequence; (see ilustration card)

Period I
Complex building sequence beginning in the 15thc. Timber-framed building with cills set on tile plinths or direct on make-up. Residual sherds indicate occupation in the thirteenth century.

Period 2A 1557-8
The period 1 refronted west range was retained as the basis of a courtyard house facing east.

Period 2B
NE corner of the house rebuilt in bricks.

Period 2C 1568-9
The north and west ranges were rebuilt.

Period 2D 1574-5
Widening of the east range.

Period 2E 1576-81
NW range added to north range. (6-7)

Notes on the excavations at Hill Hall. A sherd of mortaboni (Indo-Chinese) jar was found. Other finds include on Elizabethan Ionic capital, much terracotta and 16thc decorated Dutch floor tiles, both inlaid and tin-glazed. (8)

Summary of the excavations in 1983. (9)

Notes on tin-glazed terracotta from Hill Hall. (10)

Additional references. (11-13)

Scheduled listing. (14)

Description of the house. (15)

Hill Hall. Built c.1569-75, now largly ruined. Grade I.

Hill Hall, a country house in Theydon Mount, Essex, was built in 1569-75 for Sir Thomas Smith, Secretary of State to Elizabeth I and ambassador to France. Constructed from brick with rendered terracotta and cut-brick dressings, Hill Hall is of a courtyard plan with service wings to north and west forming two sides of the service courtyard. A series of additions and alterations were carried out in the early 18th and mid to late 19th centuries, and in 1909-12. In 1952 the house was converted to an open prison and gutted by fire in 1969.

The north entrance front is substantially of 16th century date and consists of two-storeys and is partly cellared. It has seven mullioned and transomed windows and a Tuscan portico above the entrance. The east elevation was rebuilt circa 1714 and consists of a nine window front with a balustraded parapet and flanked by recessed three-storey corner towers. The south elevation is of two-storeys with attic and cellar, has nine windows and three storey projecting towers in bays one and eight. The two storey west front is irregular, the southern half of which dates to the 16th century and the northern half to the 19th century. The two-storey courtyard elevations are substantially 16th century but with the later addition of Doric and Ionic columns.

The west service wing was built 1576-81 and has 18th century and later alterations. The south front has nine windows and hipped dormers. The north service wing is a two-storey, three window range added in 1909-12. (16)

Wall paintings at Hill Hall. (17)

An estate map held in the Essex County Records Office shows the site of Mount Hall as adjacent to Hill Hall. The map is dated to circa 1665. The map features the "desmaines" and "tenements" of the estate. (18)

Please see sources for further information. (19-20)

The earliest documentary evidence of a building on the site of Hill Hall dates to 1373. This was demolished in 1486 and replaced by a small country house, only to rebuilt by Sir Thomas Smith.

The Hall was used as an open prison from 1952, gutted by fire in 1969 and taken into care by the Department of the Environment in 1980. The north range was re-roofed in 1982 and the shell restored by English Heritage. The hall was subsequently converted into apartments. (21)

The hall has been converted into private apartments however sections are open to the public by prior arrangement with English Heritage. Please see the English Heritage members' and visitors' handbook 2009/10 for details. (22)

This source by Drury and Simpson (2009) contains the results of a comprehensive survey of Hill Hall to understand its history and phases of development. It contains current and historical photographs, plans, elevations, sections, historic maps, and, measured drawings and photographs of building details.

According to Drury and Simpson (2009), the first work undertaken by Sir Thomas Smith involved the addition of a brick built west range and garden walls in 1554-6. He is then said to have rebuilt the house on a courtyard plan in 1557-8. He then rebuilt the north and west ranges of this house in 1568-9 and the south and east ranges in 1574-5. Substantial alterations were carried out by Smith's heirs in the late 17th century and the east range was virtually rebuilt in 1714. The house underwent a degree of modernisation in 1789-1815 and the west front was rebuilt in 1844. Sir Reginald Blomfield designed the alterations carried out from 1909. (23)