DESCRIPTION + /

Several excavations have been carried out at a possible Roman villa and Early Medieval cemetery site at Bellefield Road, Proverest and Fordcroft Roads. Remains of a Romano- British building and a bath house have been found. The building remains include hypercaust tiles, roof tiles and tesserae. A cobbled courtyard with some sort of kiln or furnace has been discovered. Roman pottery, a loom weight and slag have also been recovered from the site. An Early Medieval cemetery dating to 450-550 and consisting of inhumations and cremations as well as grave goods has also been found. Pre-Roman pottery and Mesolithic flints have been discovered at the site.

+ / -