DRY HILL

DESCRIPTION + /

Multivallate hillfort of presumed Iron Age date, though no firm dating evidence yet recovered. It covers an area of some 24 acres. The defences still consist to a large extent of three banks and ditches, two banks and ditches having been ploughed out on the North and North-West. Excavations by Winbolt and Margary in 1932 yielded little apart from flint flakes and iron slag - no pottery or iron implements were found. There is definite evidence of pre-Roman iron smelting, although no hearth was discovered. When the reservoir was made on Dry Hill a denarius of Commodus was found by W. Staplehurst of Brighton

+ / -