Firle Place

East Sussex
Lewes
Firle
Grid Ref : TQ4735007130
Summary : Firle Place is a country house probably built by Sir John Cage in the early 16th century, however part of it may date to the late 15th century. The present exterior almost wholly dates to the 18th century, as it was remodelled between 1744 and 1754 by Thomas Gage, 1st Viscount Gage and the eastern part of the house was added between 1754 and 1783 by William Gage, 2nd Viscount Gage.
More information : [TQ 4735 0713] Firle Place (GT) (1)

The original edifice appears to have been built about 1470. It is not probable that any part of the original building is now remaining, and though part of the present edifice bears evident marks of antiquity, yet it is of much more recent date than the original structure. (2)

It was in the 15th century that the Gages built, or more probably rebuilt Firle Place. It was rebuilt or remodelled between 1727-1744. The exterior of the house is mainly of modern (18th cent) date but a portion of the South front is of 16th cent date, with a Henry VIII gable. There are 17th cent exterior features in the courtyard. (3)

The Country Life description still applies. (4)

An outstanding house, mostly 1730 but with a 16th c gable end on the S front and several 16th c portions within. See official guide. (5)

Firle Place listed as Grade I. (6)

The exterior of this mansion dates almost wholly from the C18. But the western half was built in the early C16, probably by Sir
John Gage who was Constable of the Tower in Henry VIII's reign (d 1557). Part may even date drom the late C15. Its exterior was then georgianised by the first Viscount Gage between 1744 and 1754. The eastern half was added between 1754 and 1783 by the second Viscount Gage, son of General Gage who was unsuccessful in the War of American Independence. Two storeys and attic. Ashlar. Glazing bars intact. The south front has 16 windows. At its west end is the only portion of the building where C16 work is visible externally. This has 2 window bays with a gable over and 2 of the windows are the original casement windows of 3 lights each. Tiled roof. To the west of this are 4 recessed window bays with cornice. Beyond this is a projecting portion of higher elevation containing 3 windows which light the staircase hall, behind which is the Tudor Hall. Heavy moulded wooden eaves cornice and Horsham slab roof to this portion. The remainder of the front is the C18 addition. First 4 recessed window bays, then a balancing projection of 2 windows and then a recessed portion with one window, one hipped dormer and modillion cornice, which is the return section of the east front. Horsham slab roof. The western half of the north front forms a half-H. The centre portion has 6 windows, a parapet, and windows in stone architrave surrounds. The projecting wings have a curved bay of 3 windows each onthe ground floor with Gothic glazing and a balustrade above, a Venetian window on the first floor eaves cornice and one hipped dormereach. On their inner face they have one window and 2 hipped dormers each. The eastern half is recessed compared with with projecting wingsof the west half but not as much as the recessed centre of the latter.Seven windows. Four hipped dormers. Eaves cornice. Horsham slab roof. The easternmost window bay is recessed, of higher elevation than the remainder, with modillions to the cornice and forms the return sectionof the east front. The east or entrance front has 5 windows. The centre projects with a rusticated carriage archway on ground floor which leads into the courtyard within the C18 addition. Over this archway is a Venetianwindow on the first floor with a pediment above flanked by round dormer windows. The end window bays project also. Wooden modillion eaves cornice. Four hipped dormers. The Tudor Hall contains C18 decoration. The small Dining-room has a C15 fireplace and in the Staircase Hall is a blocked C16 doorway. The Staircase is early C18. The C18 portion of the house contains a gilded Drawing-room and Library adjoining, and occupying the whole of the first floor of the east front, a Picture Gallery. To the West of the main building is a long T-wing containing the Laundry and other domestic offices. This is probably C16, altered in the C18 and C19. It has 2 storeys, 12 windows and 3 gables on its south front. (7)

A park is recorded as being established on the site in 1333 but it presumably related to Heighton St Clere, a house formerly situated in the eastern part of the present park and destroyed at an unknown date. The Gage family came into possession of the Sussex manor, which included Heighton St Clere, through marriage. The present house may have been established on its site in the C15; it has been occupied by the Gage family since then and is still in private ownership (1998). (8)