St Bartholomews Priory

City and County of the City of London
Grid Ref : TQ3200081700
Summary : The Augustinian Priory was founded in 1123 as a hospital for the poor, but soon after became a priory. In 1381, Wat Tyler was brought to the hospital after receiving his wound from the Lord Mayor of London, but was followed by the King's men, dragged out and beheaded on the spot. The Priory was dissolved in 1539. For a short time between 1555-9 it was used by the Dominicans Friars before they were in turn ousted. Only the substantial East part of the Priory church of St Bartholomew the Great survives, although much altered since the Dissolution, and is now the parish church. It has a 12th century apsidal choir, 14th century clerestory, roof and Lady Chapel. Of the claustral buildings, only the gatehouse and East wall of the 15th century cloister survive. Excavations in 1955 located the cloister walk on the South side of the church. Until the 13th century, the buildings associated with the monastery were free standing, the cloister being constructed as a continuous structure in the 13th century. The hospital continued to serve as such from 1544, and is still extant as London's oldest hospital, (See TQ38SW1446 for the later hospital, and TQ38SW1000 for the church).
More information : [Name centred TQ31998169]. SITE OF THE PRIORY OF ST. BARTHOLOMEW [AT].
['A' Name centred TQ31938169]. SITE OF THE NAVE [AT].
['B' Name centred TQ319 817]. SITE OF THE PRIOR'S HOUSE [AT]
['C' Name centred TQ31948168]. SITE OF CLOISTER [AT]
['D' Name centred TQ31968168]. SITE OF CLOISTER [AT]
['E' Name centred TQ31958166]. SITE OF CLOISTER COURT [AT]
['F' Name centred TQ31968169]. SITE OF SOUTH TRANSEPT [AT]
['G' Name centred TQ31978170]. SITE OF FRATRY [AT]
['H' Name centred TQ31978168]. SITE OF CHAPEL [AT]
['J' Name centred TQ31998166]. SITE OF REFECTORY [AT]
['K' Name centred TQ31918167]. SITE OF GATE [AT]. (1)

THE PRIORY CHURCH OF ST. BARTHOLOMEW, SMITHFIELD. Grade A. (2)

The Priory and Hospital of St. Bartholomew was founded in 1123 by the Canons regular of St. Augustine already possessed priories with hospitals founded by them at Holy Trinity, Aldgate, and at St. Mary Overey. To these were added St. Mary Spital in 1197 and Elsing Spital, much later, in 1331. Of all these St. Bartholomew the Great is the one which claims most interest to-day by reason of its well-preserved church, its magnificent hospital and, by the restoration of parts of the Priory. Dissolved in 1539.

The Priory Close. The Close indicates the extent of the Priory property surrounding the church and conventual buildings, and contained within the Priory walls. All this was practically coextensive with the parish of St. Bartholomew's to-day. Roughly, the enclosure walls ran on the north side - from Smithfield through Long Lane to within thirty yards of Aldersgate Street; the west wall commenced at the south-west corner of Long Lane and contained along Duke Street (Little Britain) to the South Gate or Great Gate House, now the main entrance to St Bartholomew Close. The south wall, starting from this point, stretched in an easterly direction - but somewhat irregularly - till it joined the east wall which was parallel with Aldersgate Street.

The Close contained two cemeteries, one at each side of the Lady Chapel. That on the north side was for the parishioners - called sometimes "Pardonchirchehaw" - and that on the south was reserved for members of the community. At the east end of the Lady Chapel was "Our Lady's Green." On the east border of the enclosure we find "Paradise," an enclosed space, and "Petty Wales," which seems to have been inhabited by a colony of Welsh people.

The Smithfield Gate is a remnant of the west facade of the Priory church - the front of the church extending originally to the left as far as the entrance to Cloth Fair. Thus this doorway would have led into the south aisle of the church. There is evidence that the gateway carried a tower, which was taken down and rooms built, as now seen, in 1595. (3)

(See TQ38SW1000 for description of the church, and TQ38SW1446 for the post-Mediaeval hospital).

Additional information. (4,5)