Surrey
Tandridge
Chaldon
Grid Ref : TQ3059054350
Summary : Possibly the earthwork remains of a fortified medieval manor house, identified south of the 16th century manor house, now Tollsworth Farm.
More information : [Centred: TQ 3058 5435] (3) Just south of Tolworth Farm, Chaldon, is a quadrangular earthwork, hitherto unrecorded and not marked by the O.S. It is on the edge of a chalkpit which has obliterated or obscured its southern defences. (1).
Found by J.M. Newman (2).

To the south of Tollsworth Farm, on level ground immediately above the N.Downs escarpment there is the vestigial remains of a sub rectangular earthwork measuring some 130. 0m. E-W by 100.0m. transversely. On the N & W it comprises a severely reduced rampart with outer ditch now occupied by a track; elsewhere it has been destroyed. The enclosed area is under pasture & featureless.

The farmhouse, the former manor house, is prob. 16th c. in origin. Whilst of little architectural interest externally its fabric
contains a number of huge ragstone blocks obviously from a much more pretentious building elsewhere. It is likely therefore that the earthworks represent the site of a Md. building of some importance, probably a fortified Manor House.

Surveyed at 1/2500.