Royal Albion Hotel

The City of Brighton and Hove
Grid Ref : TQ3129603894
Summary : The Royal Albion Hotel was built in 1826 on the site of Russell House, which was built in 1753. The house was the residence of Dr, Russell, whose book on the healthful effects of sea bathing helped to promote the development of Brighton as a resort. Following the demolition of the house in 1823, the council offered to purchase the land off the owner John Colbatch in an attempt to provide a clear view of the sea from the Old Steine. The offer was not accepted and the hotel was constructed in 1826. The architect was Amon Henry Wilds. The hotel was restored and extended in the mid nineteenth century and again in the early twentieth century. It was designated a Royal Hotel in 1847, after which the Royal Arms were added above the main entrance. In the early twentieth century, it became popular with artistic and literary guests.The Royal Albion Hotel is three storeys high with an attic and basement. It is of Stucco with mansarded roofs of slate tunerised. The north-facing elevation, which is the entrance front of the hotel, has a 10-window range. It has a single storey rectangular entrance porch with a flat-arched entrance with a pair of Tuscan columns to either side. The ground floor windows are round arched and the upper floor windows are flat arched. The first and second floors have a giant pilastrade of the Composite Order. To the west is a mid nineteenth century addition, which is of three storeys with a two storey attic and a basement. Both sections have an area enclosed by a parapet wall topped a cast-iron railing, which is an early twentieth century addition. The early twentieth century features are in a Regency Revival style. It is Grade II* listed. The Western wing of the hotel, formerly known as Lion Mansions Hotel, is Grade II listed and dates to 1856. It was incorporated into the Royal Albion in 1963. A plaque near the entrance reads 'William Ewart Gladstone, 1809-1898, often stayed at this hotel, then known as Lions Mansions Hotel'.
More information : (TQ 31310389) Royal Albion Hotel (NAT). (1)

902 OLD STEINE

TQ 3103 NW 12/132 13.10.52. The Royal Albion Hotel

II*

2.
Built in 1826 on the site of Russell House, which dated from 1753.
Architect - Amon Henry Wilds, The original portion has 4 storeys
and attic. Ten windows on the North front and 6 windows on the East
front. The centre portion of 4 windows on the North front projects
slightly, with engaged Corrinthian columns from the 1st to 2nd
floors. The flanking portions have Corinthian columns from the
1st to 2nd floors. The flanking portions have Corinthian
pilasters. Both support the entablature. Above this are plain
pilasters flanking the 3rd floor windows. Cornice and parapet
above 3rd floor. Mansarded slate roof with 6 dormer windows on the
North and 4 dormers on the East side. The 3rd floor windows have
large shell ornamentation in semi-circular tympana over them.
Iron balconettes to the 1st floor windows. Round-headed windows
on the ground floor. The main entrance on the North side has a
porch with Doric columns, glazed arches and a high parapet above
its cornice. This porch is probably of later date. To the West of
the original building in an extension of 5 storeys and 3 windows,
which was built not long after the original portion. The centre
window is recessed between fluted Ionic columns. This extension is
of double the thickness of the original building and extends right
through to the road on the South (Grand Junction Road). Its
Southern facade is joined to the South side of the original
building by a building on the ground floor only with a balustrade
over in and a curved font. The East front has all pilasters, no
columbs, and glazed veranda built out on the ground floor beyond
the main building at later date. Photograph in the N.M.R. (2)

The Royal Albion Hotel was built in 1826 on the site of Russell House, which was built in 1753. The house was the residence of Dr, Russell, whose book on the healthful effects of sea bathing helped to promote the development of Brighton as a resort. Following the demolition of the house in 1823, the council offered to purchase the land off the owner John Colbatch in an attempt to provide a clear view of the sea from the Old Steine. The offer was not accepted and the hotel was constructed in 1826. The architect was Amon Henry Wilds. The hotel was restored and extended in the mid nineteenth century and again in the early twentieth century. It was designated a Royal Hotel in 1847, after which the Royal Arms were added above the main entrance. In the early twentieth century, it became popular with artistic and literary guests. [3,5-6]

The Royal Albion Hotel is three storeys high with an attic and basement. It is of Stucco with mansarded roofs of slate tunerised. The north-facing elevation, which is the entrance front of the hotel, has a 10-window range. It has a single storey rectangular entrance porch with a flat-arched entrance with a pair of Tuscan columns to either side. The ground floor windows are round arched and the upper floor windows are flat arched. The first and second floors have a giant pilastrade of the Composite Order. To the west is a mid nineteenth century addition, which is of three storeys with a two storey attic and a basement. Both sections have an area enclosed by a parapet wall topped a cast-iron railing, which is an early twentieth century addition. The early twentieth century features are in a Regency Revival style. It is Grade II* listed. [3]

The Western wing of the hotel, formerly known as Lion Mansions Hotel, is Grade II listed and dates to 1856. It was incorporated into the Royal Albion in 1963. A plaque near the entrance reads 'William Ewart Gladstone, 1809-1898, often stayed at this hotel, then known as Lions Mansions Hotel'. [4]