Hanworth Manor

Hounslow
Grid Ref : TQ1126071808
Summary : The site of Hanworth Manor, also known as Hanworth Palace, a royal residence of Henry VIII. It had belonged to the Crosby family before being acquired by Henry VII towards the end of his reign and officially became property of Henry VIII in 1515. The manor of Hanworth dates back to the 11th century, however there is no record of the park until the 16th century and it may have been created by either the Crosbys or Henry VIII. During Henry VIII's reign Hanworth became a royal seat and Henry spent much time there. In 1532 Henry VIII bestowed Hanworth on Anne Boleyn, soon to become his queen, and the residence was extensively decorated. After Anne Boleyn was executed in 1536 the house reverted back to the king but in 1544 the estate was given to Queen Catherine Parr who retained it until her death in 1548. In 1558 Queen Mary granted Hanworth House, Park and Manor to Anne Duchess of Somerset but it was not until 1627 when the freehold was relinquished and the house ceased being a royal residence. The new owner Lord Cottington largely rebuilt the house with stables and various garden houses and walls, but in 1797 the house was destroyed by fire and a subsequent house (Hanworth Park House) was built in a different location.Very little of the Tudor Hanworth house remains apart from a small stretch of moat and various architectural and decorative features which have been incorporated into later buildings. These include red brick vaults of former kitchen fireplaces, part of the garden wall and two terracotta roundels. These roundels are very similar to examples at Hampton Court Palace which were supplied to Cardinal Wolsey by Giovanni Di Maiano, and they may date to the time when Anne Boleyn was redecorating the house. Various 18th century garden houses and walls are all that remain of the later phases of the house.
More information : 1 a) MOAT [GT]
b) CASTLE [GT] (Rems of)
c) TUDOR COURT [TI] (1)

HANWORTH PARK, fireplaces, walls and moat immediately S and SW of the Parish Church, belonged to Henry VIII and was occupied by KATHERINE PARR. The house was improved and the garden wall was built c 1629. The latter still survives in part. The house was burnt down in 1797 and the flats called TUDOR COURT on the road, were originally stables. Two Tudor fireplaces survive incorporated in walling at the back of TUDOR COURT In the neighbourhood of these fireplaces to S. of the churchyard and to E of the moat are stretches of 17th c brick enclosure-walls. The entrance court, S. of the church-yard is flanked by two late 18th c. features each incorporting a terra-cotta roundel [Ilustrated] similar to those at HAMPTON COURT [MIDD 25 SE1]. The moat forms a large square enclosure with a wet ditch, to W of the house. (2)

It is considered that the CASTLE [TI] (Rems of) as shown on the Record Sheet corresponds with the stretches of 17th c brick enclosure-walls as mentioned in TC.2. (3)

Hanworth Castle Moat. Situated in the grounds attached to the ruins of the Tudor building where Queen Elizabeth I spent some of her youthful days. A large square area, perfectly flat and at a
slightly lower level than the exterior banks, is surrounded by a moat averaging 45ft in width, east-angle being broadened by the rounding of the angles of the interior site. At the SE
corner is a culvert at which point water is supplied. (4)

Apart from the western arm, this moat has now been filled in. Most of the area is covered by a modern housing estate. (5)

TQ113719 Two brick late C18 garden houses, each with a pediment and joined by an arcade of Doric columns. Each pediment contains a terracotta roundel: a bust of an emperor and probably Minerva. These roundels closely resemble those by Giovanni de Maiano at Hampton Court. . (6)

Various architectural and decorative features and buildings associated with the Tudor house and later development. A pair of identical late C18th brick round-headed alcoves for seats in garden of a Tudor House. Each has a pediment and a top enclosing a C16 terracotta bust in roundel. These are exactly like those at Hampton Court Palace supplied to Wolsey by Giovanni Di Maiano. 16th century red brick walling with 2 large 4 centred arches of former kitchen fireplaces. Former stables to old Hanworth Park. They were probably built about 1770. They are made of stock brick and are 2-storeys, built in an L-shaped block with 3-storey angle and central towers. Grade 11 (7)

Henry VII acquired the manor house from the Crosby estate, although the settlement was not agreed until 1515. During Henry VIII's reign Hanworth became a royal seat and Henry spent much time there. In 1532 Henry VIII bestowed Hanworth on Anne Boleyn, soon to become his queen, and the residence was extensively decorated. After Anne Boleyn was executed in 1536 the house reverted back to the king but in 1544 the estate was given to Queen Catherine Parr who retained it until her death in 1548. In 1558 Queen Mary granted Hanworth House, Park and Manor to Anne Duchess of Somerset but it wasn't until 1627 when the freehold was relinquished and the house ceased being a royal residence. The new owner Lord Cottington largely rebuilt the house, but in 1797 the house was destroyed by fire and a subsequent house was built in a different location. (8)

The remains of various stretches of later walls associated with Hansworth House and Park. These include an 18th century garden wall to the east of the Tudor House grounds, the forecourt wall to the Tudor House (possibly 17th century and later)and the boundary wall to the Tudor House and Parr Court (17th century and later). (9)

For a detailed description of the history of Hanworth manor please refer to the source. (10)