Richmond upon Thames
Grid Ref : TQ1892072110
Summary : Mound situated in Richmond Park near Whiteash Lodge. It comprises a large irregular oval mound 45 metres in length, with a maximum width of 22.5 metres, and height of 3.5 metres. It is composed of local sand and gravel. The mound appears to have been modified at some time, resulting in the formation of a discrete circular platform, 7.5 metres in diameter on top, at the northern end of the mound. There are no traces of adjacent quarries or ditches for the material required. An ancient oak is growing from its southern end, attesting the mound's antiquity. The mound has been interpreted as a prehistoric long barrow, but this seems unlikely at present due to the lack of supporting evidence. The modification of the mound may have an ornamental context, perhaps as a standing for the hunt, and as a prospect mound for the Thames views. An early 18th century perspective of Petersham Park (TQ 17 SE 62), which lies on the west-facing slope below the mound, shows a tree on top of a circular mound, possibly the mound under discussion. The site was surveyed by RCHME field staff in 1995.
More information : [TQ 18927212] Mounds [TI]

Mound (or pair of mounds joined) about 1500' SW of Whiteash Lodge. It may well be a long barrow, but the side-ditches are not visible, and pending a trial excavation, a final decision is difficult. The mound is about 105' long by 56' wide, the broader and higher end being to the south. It is 7'-8' high at the south end, and 4'- 5' high at the north.
Not mentioned by Grinsell in his list of Surrey Barrows - Sy. A.C. vol.42, 1934.

Surveyed at 1/2500.

A large irregularly shaped mound standing above a steep W. slope. It is probably the remains of a single mound measuring some 42.0m N-S by 20.0m. transversely, and up to 2.4m in height, which has been cut to give the appearance of two separate mounds as suggested by auths. 2 & 3.
Its exact identity cannot be ascertained but it is possibly a
spoil heap.
Published 1/1250 correct.

(1-4)

A large irregular oval mound 45.0m long, a maximum of 22.5m wide and up to 3.5m high, composed of local sand and gravel. The mound appears to have been modified at some time, resulting in the formation of a discrete circular platform, 7.5m in diameter on top, at the northern end of the mound. There are no traces of adjacent quarries or ditches for the material required. It is aligned roughly along the edge of a steep west-facing scarp which leads down to the River Thames, and its western edge merges almost imperceptibly with the natural slope. An ancient oak is growing from its southern end, attesting the mounds antiquity. The mound has been interpreted in the past as a prehistoric long barrow (5a), though this seems unlikely at present given the lack of supporting evidence. The modification of the mound may have an ornamental context, perhaps as a standing for the hunt (see also TQ 17 SE 21), and/or latterly as a prospect mound for the Thames views. An early 18th century perspective of Petersham Park (5b) (TQ 17 SE 62), which lies on the west-facing slope below the mound, shows a tree on top of a circular mound, possibly the mound under discussion. The site was surveyed by the RCHME in January during the Royal Parks Project. See archive report and survey plan at 1:500 scale. (5)