RICHMOND PARK

DESCRIPTION + /

Royal deer park created in 1634 and covering an area of 1000 hectares. It was created in 1634 by the emparking of Sheen Park and Mortlake Park, improved by 1751and has later additions and alterations, including work by Humphry Repton in 1805. The park was extended in 1834 when Petersham Park was incorporated. Additions also date to 1877. Planting within the park also took place throughout the 19th century. WWII army camp close to the Kingston gate established 1938 and later used to house Olympic athletes. Gardens include formal designs laid out during the 20th century and a woodland garden created by JM Fisher in 1950 and further developed by George Thompson between 1951 and 1953. Refurbishment of some of the gardens took place in 2000. Parts of the park were surveyed by RCHME in 1995.

+ / -