Broughton Hall

South Lakeland
Broughton East
Grid Ref : SD3788080960
Summary : House, built circa 1840 though with a 17th century core which formed part of a hall house of 15th century origins. Part of the original 17th century house was demolished circa 1815. Two storeyed and stone-built, with a slate roof.
More information : [SD 37888096] Broughton Hall [TI] (1)

Broughton Hall - ".... is situated in the hamlet of Wood Broughton about 1.5 miles north of Churchtown in Cartmel.

The present house is part of an old spacious hall which was built in the form of three side of a square and was for many years the seat of the Knypes or Knipes a family of considerable importance in the parish from about the reign of Henry VII to the end of the reign of George II......

...Mr Walter Gardner inherited Broughton Hall. He pulled down about .... 1815 the greater part of the old hall which had become too large for the diminished estate .... reserving and altering a portion which was the present house. He afterwards sold Broughton Hall estate and built for himself on a part of the property which he retained the house .....'Broughton Bank'...." (2)

Mr Eccles, the tenant, showed the Investigator around Broughton Hall, indicating the extant remains of the original structure, which comprise the south end of the block. In the south wall, at first
floor level, two two-light mullioned windows remain, the west one blocked. Within, the rooms show old oak beams and the attics very old oak rafters. Mr Eccles said the oak is supposed to have come from Cartmel Priory. The north end of the Hall is of 'Georgian' period. Modern additions have been made to the west and south sides. If the extant remains of the original structure represent part of its main block, the two wings, as described by Authority 2, must have run westwards, as the ground falls away a little from the east side of the Hall.

All other doors and windows are modern insertions into the old fabric. The roof is modern and the whole building has been faced with pebble-dash which completely obscures the underlying stonework.

Mr Eccles confirmed the name as given by Authority 1. (3)

Broughton Hall. House, built circa 1840 though with a 17th century core. Part of the original 17th century house was demolished circa 1815. Two storeyed and stone-built, with a slate roof. Listed Grade II. (4)