Surrey
Mole Valley
Grid Ref : TQ1775360219
Summary : The remains of a tile works located on Ashtead Common in Leatherhead, Surrey, once comprised part of a complex which included a Roman villa and separate bath house. It was first established in around AD 67-79 with the main period of the industry during circa AD 117-38. The buildings were dismantled in AD 180.The tile works was first excavated by A.W.G. Lowther after discovering the site in 1924. Tiles found during excavations in the 1920s were decorated with various patterns including hounds chasing stags and a zigzag pattern possibly based on the regimental standards of the auxiliary army. Tiles from Ashtead have been discovered in Lincolnshire, Staffordshire and the Mendips and were thought to have been transported by journeymen tilers. In the 1960s further excavation work was carried out by J.N. Hampton who located the clay pits and some of the kilns where various bricks and tiles were produced. In 2006 a five-year project began to discover more information about the history of the site. The project is being carried out through the partnership of the City of London, Surrey Archaeological Society and English Heritage.
More information : [TQ I8036032] Roman Pottery found [TI]
[TQ I7836025] Roman Tiles found A.D. I932 [TI]
[TQ I7826024] Roman Pottery found [TI] (1)

The nature of much of the material used in the construction of the Roman buildings on Ashtead Common [see TQ 16 SE 15] for this villa and bath-house], especially the keyed flue-tiles which would not have transported without the keys being damaged, and the abundant brick-earth suggested the probability of tiles being manufactured on the spot. In writing of excavations on the
buildings, c. 1925-6, A.W.G. Lowther states "Lately we have discovered a place quite close to the building, which is littered with kiln wasters of every description, together with a great deal of charcoal, which can only have accumulated through the presence of extensive tile-works. At present it has only been possible to sink a trench across the site, but we hope to make a full investigation later." (2a)

Lowther later writes (2b) "Excavation has made it apparent that the manufacture of tiles and bricks was carried on here from
early in the 1st c. AD on a very large scale before the corridor house or isolated bath-house was built [C.AD 67-79, according
to excavation-report]. The debris and 'wasters' from these works cover a large area stretching from the small earthwork in the
west [TQ 16 SE 16] to Newton Wood at the east end of the ridge that forms the highest part of the common. The site of a
brick-kiln mentioned in the former report [Auth. 2a] as having been found is now known to have been only one of several, all of
them represented by a layer of burnt and distorted tile, generally about 1 foot thick and mixed with a considerable depth of
charcoal. Everywhere are abundant fragments of early 1st c. pottery, chiefly coarse ware... This pottery is generally found
in a dark layer of varying thickness together with bones, oyster shells and other refuse, and a hearth, formed of four large
tiles..is often near by." [Suggests isolated bath building to have been used by tile-makers].

In his final paper, Lowther (2c) mentions that a large area of the ground surrounding the building-sites had been explored by
trial-holes down to undisturbed sub-soil. The holes revealed a wide distribution of 1st. pot-sherds and tile 'wasters' indicating extensive occupation at that date.

A summary of the history of the site by the author includes references to the tile-works having begun c. AD 69-79, that the
main period of the industry was c. AD 117-38 and the site ceased to be occupied by c.AD 200 at the latest.

A kiln, found at Horton,Epsom, in 1922 - TQ 16 SE 14 - is associated by R.G.Goodchild with 'the Ashtead industry' and he
states that the latter's 'period of activity' was c. AD 70 - 150. (2d)

[The OS published legend - Auth.1 - includes the date 1932. No reference to finds having been made in 1932 or of any
re-excavation was found in Sy.A.C. volumes for that period.] (2)

This site is being re-examined by J.N. Hampton (excavations 1964 -continuing) who has identified a Roman clamp kiln at TQ 17876026 and late 17th c. clay working in the area. Finds retained by Hampton: results to be published in the Surrey Collections. Site surveyed at 1:2500. (3-3b)

Tiles found during excavations by A.W.G. Lowther in the 1920s were decorated with scenes of hounds chasing stags, chevrons and a zigzag pattern possibly based on the regimental standards of the auxiliary army. Those with the animal pattern also featured the letters GIS at the top, and IVFE written upside down at the bottom. The factory was in operation from about AD 80 until the mid-late second century. These tiles have been discovered in Lincolnshire, Staffordshire and the Mendips and were thought to have been transported by journeymen tilers. (4)

The Ashtead villa site, comprising a Roman villa, separate bath house and tile works, was first excavated by A.W.G. Lowther who discovered the site in 1924. In the 1960s further excavation work was carried out by J.N. Hampton who located the clay pits and some of the kilns where various bricks and tiles were produced.

In 2006 a five-year project began to discover more information about the site. The project is being carried out through the partnership of the City of London, Surrey Archaeological Society and English Heritage. The first task of the project consisted of a study of the spoil heaps left from the 1920s excavations and the approach road. Many remains and fragments of a stone road across the common were discovered. (5)

The first buildings on the villa site were erected circa AD 67-79, however the main period of occupation was AD 117-38. In around AD 150 the buildings were dismantled and in AD 180 the villa was partly rebuilt. The site was abandoned by about AD 200.

The detached bath house was probably intended for use by the men from the tile works, however the villa had its own bath appendage, both thought to be of a similar date. (6)