DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of a tile works located on Ashtead Common in Leatherhead, Surrey, once comprised part of a complex which included a Roman villa and separate bath house. It was first established in around AD 67-79 with the main period of the industry during circa AD 117-38. The buildings were dismantled in AD 180.

The tile works was first excavated by A.W.G. Lowther after discovering the site in 1924. Tiles found during excavations in the 1920s were decorated with various patterns including hounds chasing stags and a zigzag pattern possibly based on the regimental standards of the auxiliary army. Tiles from Ashtead have been discovered in Lincolnshire, Staffordshire and the Mendips and were thought to have been transported by journeymen tilers.

In the 1960s further excavation work was carried out by J.N. Hampton who located the clay pits and some of the kilns where various bricks and tiles were produced.

In 2006 a five-year project began to discover more information about the history of the site. The project is being carried out through the partnership of the City of London, Surrey Archaeological Society and English Heritage.

+ / -